Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 33

Thread: Installing BT3 beta in VMware Workstation 6 directly from the iso file

  1. #21
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thanks for this thread. I had been trying to use the BT2 installation video and when I tried to load the VM it just gave me a black screen. Turns out I just needed to "Uncheck :-Restore Original MBR after lilo" during the bt install inside of xwindows. I guess this shows you there is more than one way to skin a cat.

  2. #22
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Thanx Man Keep It Up

  3. #23
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy vmware blank display

    btw thanks for the author of this thread, it all goes in smooth process but when i reboot it, it just only blank display with a cursor on upper left corner...

    ..[ls help me guys...on how to fix this,,, thanks in advance

  4. #24
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default check for VT on ytube

    check on youtube for installing bt3. I am not allowed to post link.
    if you have real player 11 you can also download video file from yt and check it later.
    content is the same as written tutorial at the beginning of this thread.

    thanks to all contributors.

  5. #25
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    It works man, with ext2 and ext3
    Thanks a million

    A clean and clear way to install BT3

    PD: I use Virtualbox instead of VMWare6

  6. #26
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Thanks for the great tut.

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Works for me, but when i try and up the memory it fails to boot ,,, i have found this info from the man pages or parellels,,



    Creating Linux Virtual Machines
    With RAM More Than 512 MB

    When trying to create a Linux virtual machine with amount of RAM greater than 512MB, you may encounter problems when trying to boot the guest OS installation.

    To solve this problem, you should modify the kernel parameters by passing the mem=nopentium option to the kernel.

    For example, on Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5,
    you should perform this actions:

    1 Start the virtual machine
    2 When the installation media boots up, enter the following:

    linux mem=nopentium
    When the kernel parameters are modified, you can proceed with installing the Linux guest OS.

    but i dont no how i can apply this to backrtack 3, any help???

  8. #28
    Member squishyalt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    172

    Default Skipping lilo in VMware?

    Thanks for the great BT3>VMware tutorial!

    Now I'd like to know if there is a way to skip the lilo boot in my vmware BT3 beta.

    I mean.....it's only got bt3, so I don't need lilo.

    I'd really like for it to boot directly into BT3 - just like it does from the CD or even from a USB drive.

    Any clues?

  9. #29
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default

    ok, so i followed the steps, do i now leave vmware to point to the iso file under the cd rom settings?

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    I'd really like for it to boot directly into BT3 - just like it does from the CD or even from a USB drive.
    A quick and dirty solution would be to edit lilo to automatically boot BT3 after a predetermined time, 1 second if you wish. Lilo will still flash up at start, but no user input will be needed to get into BT3.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •