Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: AIM installed in Pidgin

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2

    Default AIM installed in Pidgin

    Just letting you guys now that the AIM instant messanger part isn't installed in Pidgin. Not that its really that important because you could fix this yourself with an actual install.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    18

    Default

    heh AIM is THE only protocol i'd use!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    63

    Default

    no ICQ either

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    29

    Default

    yeah i was wondering about that yesterday....

    Thought it is my fault

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    117

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BlkTearsOfBlood View Post
    Just letting you guys now that the AIM instant messanger part isn't installed in Pidgin. Not that its really that important because you could fix this yourself with an actual install.
    actually i just did an install and it still doesnt show up. anyone get it to work?

    i got it working, you have to make sure the shortcut is opening the right executable first

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ryanfx View Post
    heh AIM is THE only protocol i'd use!
    don't know if you knew, but you can use aim on kopete IM. I know its not the same as pidgin but hey its still aim

  7. #7
    zarraza
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ninja senses View Post
    don't know if you knew, but you can use aim on kopete IM. I know its not the same as pidgin but hey its still aim
    well kopete is very simple and nice... and i have no problems with it

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2

    Question i intend to use pidgin and pidgin crypt

    does anyone know how to make it so the usb will auto start with a install of pidgin full install with icq and aim etc. and the encryption that pidgin uses. ?

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    145

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ats1080 View Post
    actually i just did an install and it still doesnt show up. anyone get it to work?

    i got it working, you have to make sure the shortcut is opening the right executable first
    I reinstalled pidgin but I don't know where to find the executable. I can't get access to my hard drive (won't let me view files, some bt3 flaw) so I can't go searching around. any help?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    63

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by unlazyfree View Post
    I reinstalled pidgin but I don't know where to find the executable. I can't get access to my hard drive (won't let me view files, some bt3 flaw) so I can't go searching around. any help?
    KMenu>Internet>Pidgin?

    thats what i did after i re-installed with GSLAPT

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •