Page 7 of 16 FirstFirst ... 56789 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 151

Thread: BT3 on EEEPC

  1. #61
    Just burned his ISO 773451's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Look at all these mods this guy made to his EEE PC!

    Two USB hubs, GPS module, Bluetooth, SDHC card reader(put in a Adata SDHC 8 GB), Corsair VoyagerGT 4 GB USB drive, Power Switch for the new additions, Intel Wireless adapter (upgraded it to an 802.11n draft board), Airplay FM transmitter, Conexant Modem (screw that haha), and last but not least, a Crucial 2 GB DDR2 module.

    Haha what a stud.

    http://beta.ivancover.com/wiki/index...ernal_Upgrades
    We’ve heard that a million monkeys at a million keyboards could produce the complete works of Shakespeare; now, thanks to the Internet, we know that is not true. –Robert Wilensky

  2. #62
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default another satisfied BT3 User

    I just recently purchased an EEEPC the 4G 701 model.
    I installed BT3 beta onto a 2 Gig SD card made by PNYand it booted right up.
    I used the compiz experimental boot and everything works as expected!

    I must say again thanks to Muts and the other developers that made this awesome distro!
    Shouts to balding_parrot his was the guide
    that I loosely followed to get this to work. also to Re@lity, and ziplock whose threads and work on compiz were really helpful !


    My first attempt was using a 4 gig SDHC card and it did not seem to work the card was made by SanDisk . I will try again later today to see if I can get it to work.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #63
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    I just recently purchased an EEEPC the 4G 701 model.
    I installed BT3 beta onto a 2 Gig SD card made by PNYand it booted right up.
    I used the compiz experimental boot and everything works as expected!

    I must say again thanks to Muts and the other developers that made this awesome distro!
    Shouts to balding_parrot his was the guide
    that I loosely followed to get this to work. also to Re@lity, and ziplock whose threads and work on compiz were really helpful !


    My first attempt was using a 4 gig SDHC card and it did not seem to work the card was made by SanDisk . I will try again later today to see if I can get it to work.
    San disk will work. I got a A data which is the card asus recomends.

  4. #64
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pureh@te View Post
    San disk will work. I got a A data which is the card asus recomends.
    I knew it would work eventually, as I had seen this in the manual.
    Although I use the same card in my camera I had to sacrifice it for the BT3 gods.

    here is what happened in case others have the same problem.

    I d/l the dvd rar file from the wiki, checked it and burned a dvd copy and used it before.
    I then used the same files that I had "unrared" and copied them to the 4 gig card. when i booted this is what happened:
    Code:
    starting Linux Live scripts 
    starting loop device support 
    starting cdrom filesystem support 
    starting squashfs support 
    starting aufs supprot with brs=1
    starting vfat support
    starting ntfs support
    creating /dev entries for block devices
    starting usb support 
    starting PCMCIA CardBus support 
    looking for data directory
    then it says
    Code:
    -wait a while
    then it says
    Code:
    Fatal error occured - BT3 data not found.
    You are maybe using an unsupported boot device (e.g. SCSI or old PCMCIA).
    Workaround: Copy the directory BT3 from your boot device to an IDE/SATA
    disk, eg to /mnt/hda1/BT3 or C:\BT3. Then try to boot again.
    Something went wrong and we can't continue. This should never happen.
    Please reboot your computer with ctrl+Alt+Delete ...
    #
    So after trying and trying from step one last night, I did it again today and everything worked out just fine.
    According to the error linux live script couldn't find a data directory. However re-did it and it works now, on both the 2 gig card and the 4 gig!

    I guess somewhere I did something wrong or missed a step or whatever.
    But it works now so....
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  5. #65
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    not sure if you have seen this, but I-Hacked released an article on installing BT3 on the SSD

    i-hacked.com/content/view/260/1/

  6. #66
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Nice article. I just don't see the point of installing to your internal card when booting from sdhc card is a option. $100 xtra us dollars I got a A Data 16 gig card. Now I have plenty of room for updates and extra apps.

  7. #67
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pureh@te View Post
    Nice article. I just don't see the point of installing to your internal card when booting from sdhc card is a option. $100 xtra us dollars I got a A Data 16 gig card. Now I have plenty of room for updates and extra apps.

    Did mine the same way and it works just fine
    only thing that is necessary is hitting the escape key to get the boot loader option.
    Plus if I want to install another card I could do maybe xp or something else.
    makes it so much easier.
    But I must say I love this eeepc thing. Well worth the money I think.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  8. #68
    Junior Member g1ic7h's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Hey pureh@te,
    My wireless HWaddr is changing on its own!
    When I boot up my mac's second character is a "0"
    if I reset the nic
    Code:
    rmmod ath_pci
    modprobe ath_pci
    this second character changes to a "6"
    This issue carries over to the macchanger as well.

    I thought this was really strange...can you verify this on your eee?
    "A teacher is never a giver of truth; he is a guide, a pointer to the truth that the student must discover for himself." - Bruce Lee

  9. #69
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    No I am not having that issue g1ic7h however I have had to do a reinstall of my mad wifi drivers. The original ones had a connectivity problem. If your saving changes I would try a driver reinstall. Make sure you use the "patch" for the eeepc. If you need the link let me know.

  10. #70
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pureh@te View Post
    No I am not having that issue g1ic7h however I have had to do a reinstall of my mad wifi drivers. The original ones had a connectivity problem. If your saving changes I would try a driver reinstall. Make sure you use the "patch" for the eeepc. If you need the link let me know.
    Pureh@te can you post that link ?

    also g1ic7h I have been messing with the macchanger and have not seen this problem either however I will try again later and see if anything happens.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

Page 7 of 16 FirstFirst ... 56789 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •