Page 4 of 16 FirstFirst ... 2345614 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 151

Thread: BT3 on EEEPC

  1. #31
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Maybe try booting into the Asus OS and disable and enable the card.

  2. #32
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    I just installed a 1 gig mem. stick and the improvement is overwhelming. I was wondering if anyone out there has gone so far as a 2 gig mem. stick? If so would you please post your results here as to how much more of a improvement it really is. I was informed by a friend that in a pc this small anything more than 1 gig isn't going to do any good because there are other restraints such as the front side bus. So please, I'm looking for opinions and facts as to this matter.

    Cheers

  3. #33
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    I intend to buy the 2gb mem stick, some time in the near future, but I don't have a 1gb to compare with - I'll be u/g straight from 512mb, same as you, so it'll be near impossible to know if I'm getting a better performance increase than you!
    Maybe there's a small/simple benchmark utility we could run, temporarily, in BT if you're interested in the difference?

    Ideally, you need someone with a 1gb already, and see how they find a 2gb u/g........

    With 2gb, running BT from ram might be nice

    (I've read that the xandros install (kernel) won't use >1gb)

  4. #34
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Regarding the patching stuff with rc.0 and rc.6, you could just
    put those in the root copy directory instead of making a new lzm.

    EDIT: I change rc.0 and rc.6 from windows... very stupid...
    init was unable to execute them... editing from linux now...

    UPDATE:
    Added rmmod snd_hda_intel to rc.0 and rc.6 and now my
    Eee PC powers off correctly from BT3. I am running the
    USB version in live mode so I don't need to worry about
    / not unmounting correctly because that filesystem
    is destroyed when the system shuts down because it's
    running in live mode (like a live cd)... Right?

    Aix59

  5. #35
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hi, I have tested BT3 on my EEE701 4G-512MB without a problem.

    Now, I've made a memory upgrade: a Kingston 2GB/667... and BT3 can't find my wireless card!

    Help, please!

  6. #36
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    47

    Default

    I am running live USB HDD install as well.

    I have edited the rc. files with these lines of code and my eee still doesn't shut down properly. I believe my problem has to do with my WD Passport possibly. I am running the live HDD install from the passport and it doesnt turn off when I power off either.

    Luckily my changes are still being saved even though I have to hold the power button down after it doesn't shut down properly.

    Here is what my rc.6 and rc.0 files look like, maybe I didn't format the code right?

    if [ ! -x /mnt/live/cleanup ]; then
    rmmod snd_hda_intel
    /sbin/killall5 -15
    /bin/sleep 5
    /sbin/killall5 -9
    echo "Remounting root filesystem read-only."
    /bin/mount -n -o remount,ro /
    fi

  7. #37
    Junior Member g1ic7h's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Had the same trouble, add this to rc.6

    modprobe -r snd_hda_intel
    just before the line:
    echo "Unmounting local file systems."
    this line is right above where you patched...maybe 22 lines up.

    ...i "dont" think the other patching is needed in your case.
    ...there maybe a better place to add the modprobe line but this works 4 me.

    hope this helps!
    "A teacher is never a giver of truth; he is a guide, a pointer to the truth that the student must discover for himself." - Bruce Lee

  8. #38
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    47

    Default

    RESULTS - Nope, for some reason that didn't look right and it didn't work. Also, this time the save data got corrupted from having to hold the power button down and I lost my changes....doh

    When I shut down it said fatal error, couldn't find module snd_hda_intel.

    Here is how I put that line of code in the rc.6, maybe you put it in different?

    modprobe -r snd_hda_intel
    echo "Unmounting local file systems."

    Just put it right above it, idk.

    One more piece of info that might help -- When I shutdown without editing the rc.6 it says "unmounting local filesystems" then "device is busy"

    I assume because I am running of a local file system it can't unmount it to shut down?

    Thanks for the help

    Sorry to post again, that one got long and ugly.

    When I boot into eee xubuntu it shuts down properly, so atleast I know it can be done.

    Maybe I can take bits and pieces from that shutdown script when it comes to unmounting local file systems....hmmmmm

  9. #39
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    jcasper. Adding the line works for me however you may want to just add it to your modprobe black list. That will kill your sound but the eeepc will power off.

  10. #40
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Ok, I will work on it. I looked up how I solved this issue for my eee xubuntu install and it is similar, so maybe I can get it working.

    Will it just kill my sound until next reboot? Or kill kill my sound.


    How can I get my (x/eee/)Ubuntu to shutdown completely?


    Some users have reported that when they shutdown Ubuntu, the screen goes blank, but the power light remains on. If you are having this problem, then try the following:
    Open a Console window using Ctrl-Alt-T
    edit the file /etc/default/halt:
    sudo vi /etc/default/halt
    Add the following line at the end of the file:
    rmmod snd-hda-intel
    save the file (:wq in vi) and reboot.

Page 4 of 16 FirstFirst ... 2345614 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •