Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Macbook core duo

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default Macbook core duo

    i love bt 3 it works like a charm on my macbook core duo
    need new drivers for the track pad non double click and drag and drupe
    now the screen works in 1280x800 automatically
    also bt3 boot up really fast compare to bt2 on flash






    ps:sorry for my english i am France

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    22

    Default

    How did you get it to boot from the flash drive?

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    first download refit and install it on your mac

    now boot bt2 or any other linux distribution that contien qt parted

    open a terminal tap qtpared

    now create a a fat32 partiton put your bt3 and boot folder

    then open an other terminal

    cd in your flash drive then cd in boot
    tap this ./bootinst.sh

  4. #4

    Default

    yeah, everything works on my macbook, wireless and all. But rememebr when beta2 came out and everything worked? then when 2 final came out there was that button echo problem? i hope that doesnt happen again! :S looks awesome in the 1280x800 though

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I would just like to add that the MacBook C2D is 100% functional as well besides the trackpad as explained above.

    Does anyone know of a drive that could possible work? I was playing around with this yesterday and was not able to write or find one comparable.

    Best Regards,

    Mephux

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default Not Working

    Im on a macbook pro core duo (not 2) and i get the no screens error.

    Booting from the cd or dvd both give the same result, no screens.

    Booting from a USB with refit that was installed via bt3s install program doesn't even come up at all, and shows as a "legacy os". The USB works perfectly on other computers.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    i have a macbook and it works fine with me. Only thing is kismet is going working right , it keeps saying that i need to configure it? any ideas?

  8. #8
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wiredhak View Post
    i have a macbook and it works fine with me. Only thing is kismet is going working right , it keeps saying that i need to configure it? any ideas?
    Yea, the cool auto config tool that's in bt2 doesn't work right in bt3. You need to manually set up the kismet.conf file.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Yea, the cool auto config tool that's in bt2 doesn't work right in bt3. You need to manually set up the kismet.conf file.
    how do you configure the kismet.comf file?

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default

    doesnt work for me. it does, but wifi doesnt.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •