Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: HD Install working or not?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    468

    Default HD Install working or not?

    Has anybody tried the HD install from the USB version?

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default HDD is working fine for me

    I did an Install of the USB Version on a new vmware machine.
    Created a blank disk, gave him two partitions. One formated as ext3, one as linux swap. HDD install worked fine for me in this setup.

    First look aof BT3 is really amazing

    Hope this Helps,
    Dr.Dragonfire

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default

    DVD hd install weird stuff, had lilo problems like the framebuffer pic not showing up and booting in a low resolution no show stoppers, graphical installer works great, slapt conf needs updating

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I've got exactly the same problem. Framebuffer is not working. I can access only to the KDE interface after the execution of startx.

  5. #5
    Junior Member ermski2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Yes. Works brilliantly.
    --
    Frank made me do it!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Installed from DVD straight over a dual boot Windows XP | BT2 installation. Installed straight to main BT2 partition and kept original lilo.mbr to ensure it still dual booted.

    Worked a treat - everything in BT2 home directory is kept intact and available in the new installation, obviously any installed app's are lost. Dual booting still works therefore keeping the original MBR worked a treat.

    Only problem I have noticed so far is I can't change the keyboard layout to GB - keeps telling me 'error changing keyboard layout to gb'. Will look into that when it becomes a major problem rather than a small nuisance. :-)

    Other than that went well.

    Nice one guys, cheers.
    Removed by -=Xploitz=-
    We do NOT allow external links. We only allow "internal" links to our forums. See PM's.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Problem install BT3

    Hi,

    I've got a DELL Latitude D610 with Windows XP SP2 and three partitions :
    /dev/sda1 * => boot XP
    /dev/sda2 => partition NTFS
    /dev/sda3 => where I want install BT3

    After this I ran "BackTrack Installer", choose /dev/sda3 for the install, no problem for copying the files.
    I tryed after to make this partition bootable with :
    fdisk /dev/sda
    a
    3
    w
    q

    after fdisk -l look like that :
    /dev/sda1 * => boot XP
    /dev/sda2 => partition NTFS
    /dev/sda3 * => where I want install BT3

    but it asked me for reboot. After the reboot Windows start normally, I had no choice for starting BT.
    I told me perhaps the BT Installer do not install lilo, so I ran liloconfig, new header, add windows partition, add linux partition, and when I try to install : error, I'll surely have to start with a external boot disk ...
    After I type lilo => error /boot/map~ read-only filesystem !

    So now I can run Windows, have BT installed on /dev/sda3 but I'm unable to install Lilo properly to run BT.

    Some idea ?

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •