Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Macbook Pro

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default Macbook Pro

    LiveCD BT3 beta, 700Mb works on Macbook Pro.

    Tested: macchanger (works both on ethernet and airport), ethernet, airport (monitor mode with wlanconfig, injection works), native video resolution (1440x900), no video acceleration

    Model Name: MacBook Pro
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro3,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.2 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 4 MB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Bus Speed: 800 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: MBP31.0070.B02
    SMC Version: 1.16f8

    Graphics:
    Chipset Model: GeForce 8600M GT
    Type: Display
    Bus: PCIe
    PCIe Lane Width: x16
    VRAM (Total): 128 MB
    Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
    Device ID: 0x0407
    Revision ID: 0x00a1
    ROM Revision: 3175

    Wireless Card Type: AirPort Extreme (0x168C, 0x87)
    Wireless Card Locale: Worldwide
    Wireless Card Firmware Version: 1.2.2

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    34

    Default mac book

    do you see any reason why BT3 could not run with the small mac book, because i am planning to buy one in the very far future and with BT working that would be incredible fantastic

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    18

    Default

    your wireless card is an airport extreme, but only your chipset is of interest try to boot in windows xp and go to the hardware manager, it will show you the name of your chipset... in my macbook there is an atheros 5006X chipset. i guess you will have something like atheros 5008EXS (this was used in the previous macbook pro version with ATI graphics)

    would be nice if you can post the name of your chipset. did you have to set any boot options like "boot noacpi irqpoll acpi=force" ? i had to use this boot parameters to boot bt2... otherwise any keystroke had been displayed twice ^^ instead of "root" i wrote "rroooott"

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by r0v0s View Post
    do you see any reason why BT3 could not run with the small mac book, because i am planning to buy one in the very far future and with BT working that would be incredible fantastic

    I would suggest you to search the forum and wiki. I don't have an experience with the Macbook but I remember there were some problems with it. Moreover, Apple has updated the Macbook models recently. If the future is very far, I would not think about the particular hardware The best is just to grab your .iso, go to the nearest shop and try it.

    Peace and love

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mscsnoopy View Post
    your wireless card is an airport extreme, but only your chipset is of interest try to boot in windows xp and go to the hardware manager, it will show you the name of your chipset... in my macbook there is an atheros 5006X chipset. i guess you will have something like atheros 5008EXS (this was used in the previous macbook pro version with ATI graphics)

    would be nice if you can post the name of your chipset. did you have to set any boot options like "boot noacpi irqpoll acpi=force" ? i had to use this boot parameters to boot bt2... otherwise any keystroke had been displayed twice ^^ instead of "root" i wrote "rroooott"
    Don't have windows on my laptop and not going to get/install it BT3 has started without any extra boot options. It loads madwifi drivers for the airport and gives you a device ath0. However, you are right: airport extreme means nothing. Only the chipset name is the solid ground

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    18

    Default

    yes ath0 is used in bt2 as well. can you type in a shell "lspci" and search for "airport extreme" or something with atheros in it?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nucleus View Post
    I would suggest you to search the forum and wiki. I don't have an experience with the Macbook but I remember there were some problems with it. Moreover, Apple has updated the Macbook models recently. If the future is very far, I would not think about the particular hardware The best is just to grab your .iso, go to the nearest shop and try it.

    Peace and love
    that is a good idea. i will try the iso on a macbook as soon as i am near a shop

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    18

    Default

    but i guess they wont let you boot backtrack here in germany (if they have any clue about bt...)
    its even illegal to HAVE backtrack

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mscsnoopy View Post
    yes ath0 is used in bt2 as well. can you type in a shell "lspci" and search for "airport extreme" or something with atheros in it?
    lspci:
    0b:00.0 Network controller: Atheros Communications, Inc. AR5418 802.11a/b/g/n Wireless PCI Express Adapter (rev 01)

    0c:00.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. Marvell Yukon 88E8058 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 13)

    lsmod:
    Module Size Used by
    snd_seq_dummy 6660 0
    snd_seq_oss 32768 0
    snd_seq_midi_event 10112 1 snd_seq_oss
    snd_seq 49872 5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
    snd_seq_device 10508 3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
    snd_pcm_oss 42656 0
    snd_mixer_oss 17920 1 snd_pcm_oss
    pcmcia 35244 0
    pcmcia_core 36628 1 pcmcia
    capability 7304 0
    commoncap 9344 1 capability
    fuse 41876 0
    lp 13864 0
    parport_pc 27940 0
    parport 34888 2 lp,parport_pc
    pcspkr 6400 0
    psmouse 38792 0
    wlan_scan_sta 16128 1
    ath_rate_sample 17280 1
    snd_hda_intel 20248 0
    snd_hda_codec 211712 1 snd_hda_intel
    ath_pci 111400 0
    wlan 201776 4 wlan_scan_sta,ath_rate_sample,ath_pci
    snd_pcm 71428 3 snd_pcm_oss,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
    intel_agp 25500 1
    joydev 12096 0
    ath_hal 281312 3 ath_rate_sample,ath_pci
    i2c_i801 11536 0
    agpgart 31304 1 intel_agp
    ata_generic 9220 0
    snd_timer 22276 2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
    sky2 42248 0
    appletouch 11904 0
    snd 46692 9 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd _mixer_oss,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_pcm,snd _timer
    sg 30364 0
    shpchp 33300 0
    soundcore 9824 1 snd
    evdev 12032 6
    snd_page_alloc 11400 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
    aufs 106372 1
    squashfs 48388 12
    sqlzma 6916 1 squashfs
    unlzma 8576 1 sqlzma

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mscsnoopy View Post
    but i guess they wont let you boot backtrack here in germany (if they have any clue about bt...)
    its even illegal to HAVE backtrack
    then move to Switzerland!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •