Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: setting a password for root after hdd install

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    28

    Default setting a password for root after hdd install

    hi,
    I've tried to set the password for root using passwd but everytime I enter the login page, I can still login to root's account without entering a password, what gives?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    28

    Default

    anyone knows?

  3. #3
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
    hi,
    I've tried to set the password for root using passwd but everytime I enter the login page, I can still login to root's account without entering a password, what gives?
    So you're saying you can login without the toor password?? You just type root, hit enter, then hit enter again??
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  4. #4
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    you have pbly set a blank password

    have you try to

    passwd
    new password
    new password

    logout


    login with new password
    Code:
    bt ~ # whoami
    root
    bt ~ # passwd
    Changing password for root
    Enter the new password (minimum of 5, maximum of 127 characters)
    Please use a combination of upper and lower case letters and numbers.
    New password: ******
    Bad password: too simple.
    Warning: weak password (enter it again to use it anyway).
    New password: ******
    Re-enter new password: ******
    Password changed.
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  5. #5
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
    hi,
    I've tried to set the password for root using passwd but everytime I enter the login page, I can still login to root's account without entering a password, what gives?
    You're trying to perform a root privileged operation at the command prompt?
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •