Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 38

Thread: [NEW TOOL] How to get wifizoo running on backtrack 2

  1. #11
    Very good friend of the forum drgr33n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dark side of the moon ...
    Posts
    699

    Default


  2. #12
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I fixed the fonts problem by copying the contents of my Win XP fonts dir to
    /usr/X11R6/lib/fonts/TTF

  3. #13
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default Wifizoo on Ubuntu

    Hi,

    I set up wifizoo just like you did, except i'm running ubuntu, and I don't see any trafic...
    I used ath0 and wifi0 as interface in both scapy and wifizoo, and I get no error but no data neither. I tried disabling network manager (kismet requires that to work properly), but then I get a error message saying network is down.

    Any ideas ?

    Thanks

  4. #14
    Very good friend of the forum drgr33n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dark side of the moon ...
    Posts
    699

    Default

    Only can help you out with backtrack m8t Haven't got a clue about ubuntu. Try the ubuntu forums they should be able to help you out,

  5. #15
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thanx for the hints to fix the fonts problem, Marv007.

    It was driving me crazy..

  6. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    204

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by corsair_j.tm View Post
    Hi,

    I set up wifizoo just like you did, except i'm running ubuntu, and I don't see any trafic...
    I used ath0 and wifi0 as interface in both scapy and wifizoo, and I get no error but no data neither. I tried disabling network manager (kismet requires that to work properly), but then I get a error message saying network is down.

    Any ideas ?

    Thanks
    I had a similar problem with my minipci atheros card. sometimes it would be listed as a device, and just not see any traffic at all, i then realised it was turned off, using my hotkeys for WLAN ON/OFF didnt work in BT2 so restarted into windows enabled the adapter, restarted into BT-2 and it worked fine.

  7. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    53

    Default Thanks and some more personal info

    Thanks Dr green for helping out with that tutorial.

    I followed it through and got to the part where it says:

    Find line 13213

    And add your card details here. The format for this is chipset,cardname,chipset For eg my card has an atheros chipset.
    I found the line specified in scaby.py and there was no mention of the "conf.iface=" variable... so i put it in, and it broke Wifizoo.

    I took it back out and tried running wifizoo again, and it works! so thanks again dr green.

  8. #18
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    i haven't find iface.conf, scaty tell my this:

    root@ubuntu:/home/ubuntu/wifizoo# python wifizoo.py
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "wifizoo.py", line 5, in <module>
    from scapy import *
    File "/var/lib/python-support/python2.5/scapy.py", line 13160, in <module>
    class Conf(ConfClass):
    File "/var/lib/python-support/python2.5/scapy.py", line 13189, in Conf
    iface = get_working_if()
    File "/var/lib/python-support/python2.5/scapy.py", line 1139, in get_working_if
    for i in get_if_list():
    File "/var/lib/python-support/python2.5/scapy.py", line 1136, in get_if_list
    lst.append(l.split(":")[0].strip())
    AttributeError: 'str' object has no attribute 'conf'

    help me!!!
    my wifi card is atheros
    What can i do?

  9. #19
    Junior Member SBerry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    94

    Question wifizoo proxy

    I have followed the tutorial and everything worked like a charm. I am capturing the cookies and have set the proxy server in Firefox. I am using a Ralink rt73 patched card.
    When i follow the link "jump to IP" and when i try access gmail i get directed to the login page again! No session.. I have tried this with Hotmail and a few other sites. I have also checked the cookie settings in Firefox and they seem fine

    I have also tried the folks at Google. There is very little information on my problem.

    Can anyone help me out here guys?

    Many Thanks,

  10. #20
    Junior Member user17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    47

    Exclamation setting up wifizoo with ipw3945

    So, I've searched for a couple of hours and have been unable to find answers to my problem in regards to setting up wifizoo using the ipw3945. I've tried several different combinations of rtap0, wlan0, wifi0, in both the scapy.py and wifizoo.py but have been unable to see any information coming in. I have loaded either ipwraw and ipw3945 with no luck. Can someone please help?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •