Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: BT Installer not writing to MBR - read ALL forum notes

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    119

    Default BT Installer not writing to MBR - read ALL forum notes

    It appears as thought the BT installer is not modifying my MBR on my windowsxp laptop on which I wish to place BT as well. This install worked fine before, then I had problems and had to re-install BT. On this second install after:
    liloconfig
    and then
    lilo

    I receive error
    Fatal: create /boot/map~: Read-only file system

    Funny thing is if I look at the lilo.conf on /mnt/hda5/etc/lilo.conf (which is where I'm placing BT2), I only see:

    boot = /dev/hda
    prompt
    timeout = 20
    bitmap=/boot/splash.bmp
    change-rules
    reset
    vga = 0x317
    imageg = /boot/vmlinuz
    root=current
    initrd = /boot/splash.initrd
    label = bt
    read-only

    and that's it! Isn't there supposed to be much more in the lilo.conf by now -- I mean after the BT2 installer has already run completely? In any event, I'm dazed and confused -- there are so many posts in this forum on installing properly on HDD. I saw the movie. If I look at the contents of /mnt/hda5 I see all the proper files and folders -- it's just that my MBR is not being modified to the proper changes.

    Any suggestions?


    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    If thats your lilo.conf the installer worked fine. The problem is that you are trying to edit the live cd, silly. You have to use the chroot command in order to gain a root shell on your new install.

    pureh@te ~ # chroot /mnt/sda5 /bin/bash
    then
    pureh@te ~ # nano /etc/lilo.conf

    the run
    pureh@te ~ # lilo -v
    excecute lilo

    or take out the cd , reboot and then once bt is up and running go to the lilo.conf file and add the windows section

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    119

    Default

    Thanks Purehate -- gotta love purehate. Can someone do that even?

    Anyway, now the message is after running lilo -v

    Reading boot sector from /dev/hda
    Warning: '/proc/partitions' does not exist, disk scan bypassed
    Using MENU secondary loader
    calling map_insert_data

    Boot other: /dev/hda1, on /dev/hda, loader CHAIN
    Added Windows *

    Boot image: /boot/vmlinuz
    Fatal: open /boot/vmlinuz: No such file or directory

    Still only boots into windows direct.

    Are there some ls, cats, directory listings or something I can post to help trouble shoot this?

  4. #4
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bulgin View Post
    Thanks Purehate -- gotta love purehate. Can someone do that even?

    Anyway, now the message is after running lilo -v

    Reading boot sector from /dev/hda
    Warning: '/proc/partitions' does not exist, disk scan bypassed
    Using MENU secondary loader
    calling map_insert_data

    Boot other: /dev/hda1, on /dev/hda, loader CHAIN
    Added Windows *

    Boot image: /boot/vmlinuz
    Fatal: open /boot/vmlinuz: No such file or directory

    Still only boots into windows direct.

    Are there some ls, cats, directory listings or something I can post to help trouble shoot this?
    boot the live cd and copy the file to your new install

    pureh@te ~ # cp /boot/vmlinuz /mnt/sda5/boot

    Or the easy way is to boot the live cd open one konquerer window and open the /boot directory.

    Open another window and click on storage media. open up sda5 and navigate to the boot directory.

    Copy and past the vmlinuz file over to the sda5 directory

    MAKE SURE YOU LILO -V AGAIN BEFORE YOU REBOOT.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    119

    Default

    XPS: SB read failed
    VFS: Cannot open root device "302" or unknown-block(3,2)
    Please append a correct "root=" boot option
    kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(3,2)

    Will look into the lilo.conf and see what's up and report back.

    keeping fingers crossed.

  6. #6
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    My advice is to listen to ONE persons instructions and start over. I would be happy to help but you must only do as I say and we can get it going.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    119

    Default

    I am only listening to you.

    working now:

    changed root=current

    and

    read-only

    although I heard it should be:

    read-write

    which one is it?

    but I have the lilo menu and can boot into either windoze or linux.

  8. #8
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bulgin View Post
    I am only listening to you.

    working now:

    changed root=current

    and

    read-only

    although I heard it should be:

    read-write

    which one is it?

    but I have the lilo menu and can boot into either windoze or linux.
    read-only is all you need. Also this part is a matter of opinion as both ways work but I like to point root ant the linux partition so I do

    root = /dev/sda(whatever)

    although if it is working I would leave it alone.Glad you got it going.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    119

    Default

    Works, but whereas in all previous installs upon going into Kde I had network card connectivity, now an ifconfig:
    just show lo

    no eth0

    doing ifconfig eth0 up brings up the card and dhcpcd does nothing.

    I know I have connectivity because when I boot into windows I can surf.

    What's up with 'dat?

  10. #10
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bulgin View Post
    Works, but whereas in all previous installs upon going into Kde I had network card connectivity, now an ifconfig:
    just show lo

    no eth0

    doing ifconfig eth0 up brings up the card and dhcpcd does nothing.

    I know I have connectivity because when I boot into windows I can surf.

    What's up with 'dat?
    if your talking about your ethernet card try

    pureh@te ~ # modprobe e100
    pureh@te ~ # ifconfig eth1 up
    pureh@te ~ # dhcpcd eth1

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •