Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26

Thread: Can't load ANY OS.

  1. #11
    Member elazar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    217

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLK001 View Post
    memtest86p
    > 8 characters. You need to shorten the file name on the ISO and edit isolinux cfg file. This has been discussed before, just heading off the possible "why can't iso linux find memtest?" question.

    E
    dd if=/dev/urandom of=/mybrain

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Re@lity View Post
    Sounds like it *could* be your power supply, if it keeps rebooting.
    Sometimes they seem to work, until they're put under a load...
    Could you pull one from another box for a quick test?

    But like everyone has already said, it could be pretty much anything...

    -=Xploitz=- : are you thinking of "free"?
    I know thats one of them...but this command displays all memory usage in the shell window....I don't believe its test.......

    Quote Originally Posted by SLK001 View Post
    memtest86p
    memtest86p??? I don't remember putting 86p...but it might just be memtest.....

    Shit...sorry I can't remember. I posted it in this forum...but my search'fu is F-U'd!!!
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -=Xploitz=- View Post
    I know thats one of them...but this command displays all memory usage in the shell window....I don't believe its test.......
    That's what free does - show you how much memory is used.

    I think maybe you're thinking of "top"?

    Could that be it??

    Memtest tests the memory (obviously!) - not display how much you are using at any given time...which I assume is what you're asking?

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Re@lity View Post
    That's what free does - show you how much memory is used.

    I think maybe you're thinking of "top"?

    Could that be it??
    YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    But theres one more.....very short command....that displays this info as well....<thinking very hard...this may take a while!! >
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    How short??

    Would "showmehowmuchmemoryiamusingrightnow" be too long??

    (But we are hijacking the guys thread)

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    mem ???????? I don't have my bt2 up right now...Grrr... I hate relying on my memory!!

    And sorry..I'll quit jacking the thread.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    How about "memusage" ?

    You supply a programs name with it and are presented with histograms of related data.

    EDIT: Yes, we must quit hijacking the thread now
    And go fire up BT2 coz it's bugging me now as well

  8. #18
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default ..

    I cant "memtest" or anyting becauser i cant load any os. i tryed the accuale ram in another comp, and it worked fine. as for the power supply, thats not it, beacause it shows "isolinux" for a while and reboots, but if theres no CD it sez , "press crt-alt-del to restart" and will stay there til i do something. I've had faulty P-S's b4 and i know thats not the problem at hand. BTW: why is it with one CD drive, its sez isolinux and restarts, and a diffent cd drive it cant find the disk?

  9. #19
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    5. the cd's work fine in other comps.
    That doesn't prove anything as has been shown in many threads (ie: http://forums.remote-exploit.org/sho...highlight=nero)
    6. The ram works fine in my other comp.
    Again this doesn't prove anything, unless you've tested the entire storage device. (www.memtest86.com)

    So you've ruled out #4, still leaves 1-3, 5 & 6 and things others have mentioned, etc...
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HaZaRD View Post
    .....BTW: why is it with one CD drive, its sez isolinux and restarts, and a diffent cd drive it cant find the disk?........
    Some BIOS's allow you to point to one particular cd/dvd drive in the boot order, as opposed to "cd/dvd drives" in general.
    Try changing to the other drive in the BIOS boot order, or if possible add it to the boot order list below your 1st cd/dvd drive entry, if you have a "spare slot" for it (like 3rd or 4th device, etc)

    BTW, this is just in answer to the above quoted question. Not a possible solution to your "main" problem

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •