Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Can't load ANY OS.

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10

    Exclamation Can't load ANY OS.

    On one of my computers, I can't seem to get any OS to load. I originally tried Win2K, but it couldn't find NTLDR, and I didn't feel like dealing with that, so I tried my Slax live CD and Mandiva; In one CD drive It found it and said:

    Searching for boot record from CDROM: Found
    Isolinux(somenumbers)

    And then it kept restarting.

    In another cd drive, it could find the CD at all, including, Slax, Mandriva, and B|T2.

    ...WTF

    This one I just can't figure out. I've been trying for about 2 weeks now.

    Thanks, Peace, HaZaRD

  2. #2
    Very good friend of the forum drgr33n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dark side of the moon ...
    Posts
    699

    Default

    that could be about a million things ??? have you wiped the drive ?? Did you try and install win2k and it installed then gave you ntldr error?

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default .

    drive was wiped when i got it. i couldnt get it to load the win2k cd. i put the HDD in another comp, formated and installed mandriva, and when i put it in the old comp, it brought me to the boot menu: Boot mandriva or safe mode, niether will load, it said cannot find hd1 or something.

  4. #4
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    1) Your temps could be sucking.
    2) Your PSU could be toast.
    3) Your mobo could be toast.
    4) You could have a bad drive cable.
    5) You could have bad CDs.
    etc....
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  5. #5
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thorin View Post
    1) Your temps could be sucking.
    2) Your PSU could be toast.
    3) Your mobo could be toast.
    4) You could have a bad drive cable.
    5) You could have bad CDs.
    etc....
    6) NTLDR could have fallen out and rolled under the fridge.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  6. #6
    Senior Member imported_spankdidly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1,031

    Default

    Bad Ram.

    Use memtest (or an Ubuntu disk, not sure about BT2 disk if it has memtest on it)
    I felt like bending the bars back, and ripping out the window frames and eating them. yes, eating them! Leaping, leaping, leaping! Colonics for everyone! All right! You dumb*sses. I'm a mental patient. I'm *supposed* to act out!

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    There is a command to type in the shell that gives your memory usage...what the F is it?? I can't remember....GGrrrr.......I dont think its "test" is it..i thought it was something like "ram"....something....???
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thorin View Post
    1) Your temps could be sucking.
    2) Your PSU could be toast.
    3) Your mobo could be toast.
    4) You could have a bad drive cable.
    5) You could have bad CDs.
    etc....
    4. Tried many diff. cables (that i know are good)
    5. the cd's work fine in other comps.

    6. The ram works fine in my other comp.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Sounds like it *could* be your power supply, if it keeps rebooting.
    Sometimes they seem to work, until they're put under a load...
    Could you pull one from another box for a quick test?

    But like everyone has already said, it could be pretty much anything...

    -=Xploitz=- : are you thinking of "free"?

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    231

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -=Xploitz=- View Post
    There is a command to type in the shell that gives your memory usage...what the F is it?? I can't remember....GGrrrr.......I dont think its "test" is it..i thought it was something like "ram"....something....???

    memtest86p

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •