Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: HD Backtrack 2 install will not work

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default HD Backtrack 2 install will not work

    HI, I'm new to backtrack and linux in general. I've tried to install backtrack 2 on my laptop about 5 times now and can't seem to get it to work. It is going to be the only OS on the computer. I've basically followed the guide from offensive security step by step and that didn't work so I tweaked it a bit from what I read from other people but nothing seems to work for me. All I get is a black screen that says "Error loading operating system".

    I'll give you a basic rundown of the commands i used to set it up:
    Creating the partitions:

    fdisk /dev/hda
    p
    1
    enter
    +64M
    p
    2
    enter
    +1024M
    p
    3
    enter
    enter
    a
    1
    t
    2
    82
    w
    reboot

    Creating the file system:
    mkfs.ext3 /dev/hda1
    mkfs.ext3 /dev/hda3
    mkswap /dev/hda2
    swapon /dev/hda2

    mounting:
    mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1
    mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/hda3

    Then finally I went to the backtrack installer:
    source : /boot
    install backtrack to: /mnt/hda3
    write mbr to: /dev/hda

    Then I reboot and try to install and I just get what i said. I'm sure I'm missing something here. I here a lot of people talking about the lilo.conf. Is there something I have to do there?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drewstealth View Post
    HI, I'm new to backtrack and linux in general. I've tried to install backtrack 2 on my laptop about 5 times now and can't seem to get it to work. It is going to be the only OS on the computer. I've basically followed the guide from offensive security step by step and that didn't work so I tweaked it a bit from what I read from other people but nothing seems to work for me. All I get is a black screen that says "Error loading operating system".

    I'll give you a basic rundown of the commands i used to set it up:
    Creating the partitions:

    fdisk /dev/hda
    p
    1
    enter
    +64M
    p
    2
    enter
    +1024M
    p
    3
    enter
    enter
    a
    1
    t
    2
    82
    w
    reboot

    Creating the file system:
    mkfs.ext3 /dev/hda1
    mkfs.ext3 /dev/hda3
    mkswap /dev/hda2
    swapon /dev/hda2

    mounting:
    mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1
    mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/hda3

    Then finally I went to the backtrack installer:
    source : /boot
    install backtrack to: /mnt/hda3
    write mbr to: /dev/hda

    Then I reboot and try to install and I just get what i said. I'm sure I'm missing something here. I here a lot of people talking about the lilo.conf. Is there something I have to do there?

    Thanks.
    try leaving the source field blank on the installer and you should be good.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I have the same problem.Only a black screen after installation.
    Hope somebody can help us.

  4. #4
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    Wow I wish all new users gave us this much detail when asking for help!

    Let us know if purehate's suggestion works.
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    After this steps:

    fdisk /dev/hda
    p
    1
    enter
    +64M
    p
    2
    enter
    +1024M
    p
    3
    enter
    enter
    a
    1
    t
    2
    82
    w
    reboot

    I can´t create Creating the file system:

    mkfs.ext3 /dev/hda1
    mkfs.ext3 /dev/hda3
    mkswap /dev/hda2
    swapon /dev/hda2

    because dev/hda1 is mounted.
    Can someone tell me how i can unmount it.

    Sorry for my bad english i´m a german.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default

    'Umount' is the command you need to unmount - or am I telling you how to suck eggs? Apologies if so.

  7. #7
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    you should have "umount" the partitons before you started any of this. Should be the FIRST thing you do.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I have it,thanks.It works.

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks purehate. That's all I had to do was leave the source field blank. Sorta makes me feel like I should of posted this question a few days ago. But I guess its okay since all the trial and errors taught me a lot. Well thanks again everybody.

    What exactly does that field do in the installer?

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO bitza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I had the same problem for several days before I stumbled on this thread! I feel like drewstealth, I should have asked before!

    Worked for me too, but doesn't know which of the two solutions, as I applied both...This otherwise excellent guide should take this thread into account, in order to avoid further posts from confused newbies!

    BTW, since then, I messed up my installed Badtrack, and I will probably have to re-install.(unless someone has a good avice with the following) Being of the curious type, I had decided to try the "video optimization", just after the login. Result: after login, and stating "startx", all I now have is a blinking cursor... DO NOT TRY THIS OPTION!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •