Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: crazy probes or multiple probes in airodump

  1. #1
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default crazy probes or multiple probes in airodump

    Hello!
    When i run airodump (backtrack 5 r3 with rtl8187L) in the consol under "probe" it displays me crazy probes or three maybe four probes together. (multiple essid)
    The problem is that some of these networks are too far from me or some of them don't even exist.
    Any idea of that?
    thanx

  2. #2
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: crazy probes or multiple probes in airodump

    Quote Originally Posted by kingzback View Post
    Hello!
    When i run airodump (backtrack 5 r3 with rtl8187L) in the consol under "probe" it displays me crazy probes or three maybe four probes together. (multiple essid)
    The problem is that some of these networks are too far from me or some of them don't even exist.
    Any idea of that?
    thanx
    The exact same thing happened to me now.
    BSSID is my modem's, but under probes, like 7-8 different names, some of them local cafe's near my neighborhood, it is 3am, though :S
    Could you find a reason for this?

Similar Threads

  1. Detecting Probes Only
    By thefragileomen in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-23-2010, 12:05 PM
  2. Keyboard layout is crazy
    By victor.hatley in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-27-2010, 01:29 PM
  3. monitor gets crazy
    By trobimx in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-16-2010, 06:49 PM
  4. airodump and probes
    By level in forum OLD Wireless
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-17-2007, 05:41 AM
  5. I see many probes and only one station..
    By gama71 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-09-2007, 12:47 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •