Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: No AP detected

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default No AP detected

    Seem to have an odd one, Installed BT4 fine onto usb, network started fine, wifi drivers all fine. using an asus 1002ha.

    I come to scan for network adapters, all present, then move to scanning for AP, AP scanning starts appears to be working but is unable to find any AP. Tried to enable my wifi on my own router and it doesnt show up.

    I have scanned AP before on earlier versions of BT and i know what they appear as etc so not sure how BT4 differs?

    Is there anything i can do to make AP appear or find out why no AP appear and everything else seems fine?

  2. #2
    Junior Member creepykrawler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    56

    Default Re: No AP detected

    Can you post the commands you are using to "scan" for AP's? Also can you post the sequence of commands you used to bring the adapter online. Thanks!
    "Failing to plan is planning to fail"

Similar Threads

  1. metsvc detected
    By eqweo in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-24-2010, 11:39 AM
  2. Only single CPU core detected in BT4 VMWare edition
    By blackhathacker in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-07-2010, 12:41 PM
  3. Invalid RT chipset detected
    By Mad Max in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-19-2010, 02:44 AM
  4. WLAN not detected - Compaq 515
    By ceroberoz in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-06-2010, 11:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •