Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Problem switch language

  1. #1
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default Problem switch language

    Hello, i've installed backtrack 5 R3 32 bits and since 1 week, i've a problem with the language.

    When i installed, i do : apt-get update, apt-get upgrade.

    And with the language gnome i do apt-get install language-selector, gnome-language-selector.

    But when i want to put my BT in french and the BT french packages i've that :

    ocale: Cannot set LC_MESSAGES to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_COLLATE to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_CTYPE to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_MESSAGES to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_COLLATE to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_CTYPE to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_MESSAGES to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_COLLATE to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_CTYPE to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_MESSAGES to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_COLLATE to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_CTYPE to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_MESSAGES to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_COLLATE to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_CTYPE to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_MESSAGES to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_COLLATE to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_CTYPE to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_MESSAGES to default locale: No such file or directory


    And my system is always in english.

    Please help me.

  2. #2
    Very good friend of the forum maverik35's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Debian land
    Posts
    734

    Default Re: Problem switch language

    Well, i come from a Debian enviroment and yes, it is possible.

    READ what I post completely before doing anything, please.

    One thing, when installing a Linux Distro, It ask you the language to be installed, that information is used by locale to use the proper language on the enviroment and packages. I do not know if bt5 has the choice to pick a certain language. I have installed it many times but in english and I do not remember seeing a language selection question when installing.

    As far as I know, it is only in English. But if you want to give it a try you can do this, which as I said, is for debian enviroment:

    1. Find the /etc/environment and make a backup of it (just in case): Once in /etc: mv environment /etc/environment.backup. The original one has a "PATH=/usr/bin/...bla bla bla"..

    2. Then create a new "environment" file and with one line: LANG="xx_XX.UTF-8" where xx_XX should be the French language (fr_FR, I do not know it, but for spanish is es_MX, es_ES, es_AR, etc) save and exit.

    3. Then just reconfigure the locales package: dpkg-reconfigure locales and follow on screen instructions. Always use unicode (UTF-8) when you are asked.

    4. Once generated, just reboot..

    Do it under your own risk, again, in Debian stable, testing and sid is the way to do it..

    You will only change the language of environment, not packages (Firefox, Iceweasel, etc), in such case you might want to use the language plugin.

    There is another way, but try this one first, because the other one is a debian-way too, and need to install some app (perhaps not in BT5 repos), and this one will make the language change even to packages, if they are available in the distro's repos..If they are not, you will have to stick to the english version...

    Luck.
    Last edited by maverik35; 02-22-2013 at 04:30 PM.

  3. #3
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default Re : Problem switch language

    I deleted the line of the environment and put "LANG="fr_FR.UTF-8"

    and when I write dpkg-reconfigure locales i've that :

    root@bt:~# dpkg-reconfigure locales
    perl: warning: Setting locale failed.
    perl: warning: Please check that your locale settings:
    LANGUAGE = (unset),
    LC_ALL = (unset),
    LANG = "en_US.UTF-8"
    are supported and installed on your system.
    perl: warning: Falling back to the standard locale ("C").
    locale: Cannot set LC_CTYPE to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_MESSAGES to default locale: No such file or directory
    locale: Cannot set LC_ALL to default locale: No such file or directory
    Generating locales...
    en_US.UTF-8... done
    fr_BE.UTF-8... done
    fr_CA.UTF-8... done
    fr_CH.UTF-8... done
    fr_FR.UTF-8... done
    fr_LU.UTF-8... done
    Generation complete.
    root@bt:~#

    Its normal the en_US?

  4. #4
    Very good friend of the forum maverik35's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Debian land
    Posts
    734

    Default Re: Re : Problem switch language

    Try this please:

    root@bt:~# locale-gen en_US en_US.UTF-8 fr_FU fr_FU.UTF-8

    Then run dpkg-reconfigure locales again.
    Last edited by maverik35; 02-18-2013 at 04:31 PM.

  5. #5
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default Re : Problem switch language

    I've re install BT 5 R3.

    I do first apt-get upgrade, apt-get update.
    I install language-selector

    I dl the french packages and i've the error "XXXX no such file or directory"
    So I try locale-gen en_US en_US.UTF-8 fr_FU fr_FU.UTF-8
    and dpkg-reconfigure locales

    And nothing...

  6. #6
    Very good friend of the forum maverik35's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Debian land
    Posts
    734

    Default Re: Re : Problem switch language

    Now try to run the gnome-language-selector, and choose your language...

  7. #7
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default Re : Problem switch language

    Problem solved.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with Metasploit Ruby Language
    By centaurios in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-08-2010, 10:49 AM
  2. How to switch between gfx and txt mode?
    By Maniaxx in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-07-2010, 08:24 PM
  3. Dmitry -e switch help
    By MoinFaraz in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-30-2010, 06:21 AM
  4. Switch between WLAN and LAN
    By Bud Jones in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-04-2009, 01:11 AM
  5. Alt+Shift Language Layout Switch
    By imported_rul3z in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-28-2008, 10:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •