Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: BT Live 2 complete freeze inside xwin

  1. #11
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Still having no luck.
    I downloaded image from RExpoit mirror.
    Md5 checked. Burned it as low as poss (8x)
    Still the same freeze at same point.
    CD is fine on another machine.

    One thing I notice is that the KDE comes up only at 640x480.
    Comes up much higher on ther other machine.

    I still need to try with no HD....

    F.

  2. #12
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Hello,

    Tried with no hd by disabling SCSI scan in the Bios
    and with boot cheat code "bt nohd".
    As well, I tried disabling everything I could with cheat codes
    eg "bt nohd noagp nopcmcia etc ..."
    With no luck

    Very anoying

  3. #13
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    IMHO it seems at this point that you have two options.

    1) Don't use BT on your old P3.
    2) Decide what you think you need BT for on your old P3 and find an alternate way to accomplish it.
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  4. #14
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Hello,
    yes I think I'm done with that *!?#* machine.

    Unless someone has a genius idea, that leaves me option 1 :
    rescue an even older P2 gathering dust and try my luck
    with that.

    Thanks,
    F.

  5. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    231

    Default

    You know, you can piss and moan and bitch all you want, but none of this will fix your problem. Linux is good in telling you exactly what problem it is having and one way to get that info is with "dmesg". And you still haven't posted any pertinent dmesg log entries.

    The only clue that you have given us is that your kde environment is only showing up at 640x480. The configuration of the bt kde environment is 1024x768.

    So, you have a hardware problem - quite likely, it is a video problem - again, what is dmesg telling about the video? What does "dmesg |grep vesa" tell you?

    Until you provide useful info for us, there is no way we can possibly help you.

  6. #16
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Hi SLK100,

    sorry for the moaning, wasn't aimed at anyone except me...and my machine

    I'd love to do a dmesg but if you read my reply to your previous answer,
    I cannot find how to do it while the KDE is loading ...
    I guess I need to do it before startx but I need to retrieve it as well so need to set up for that.

    The way I see it now unfortunatly is that for a live cd, it's a bit too much for me and what I wanna do with it.

    I'd rather try to bring back to life my older machine and try my luck with that.

    Again, thanks for all the help ,
    F.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •