Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Nessus scanning VMware fails

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO trustme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    23

    Default Nessus scanning VMware fails

    Hello all,

    I have been playing with nessus 2.2.10 and when I scan my WinXp workstations I get great results but if I scan the same OS image installed in VMware Workstation 6 I nessus returns an error about an empty report.

    Any ideas where the problem is? I've not a clue about where to look. Google is little help on the subject it would seem.

    Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    The problem sounds like your ethernet LAN bridge to vmware is improperly configured. I scan the de-ice pentest cds in vmware just fine.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO trustme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    23

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by purehate View Post
    The problem sounds like your ethernet LAN bridge to vmware is improperly configured. I scan the de-ice pentest cds in vmware just fine.
    The nessus scanner is a physical machine and the virtual machine in the target. It is online and connectible from the nessus machine. But nessus will not even port scan it. Strange.

  4. #4
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    How quickly did Nessus giveup?
    Are you scanning from the real interface to the virtual interface of the same machine?
    Why are you using such an old version of Nessus?
    When you nmap the virtual machine do you get any results?

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO trustme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    23

    Default

    The scanning machine is a physical machine that is completely separate from the VMware host server. I can nmap the VM fine and nessus will give up after a few minutes depending on the plug-ins I have chosen.

    I use the older version of nessus because I could not for the life of me get 3 working on my BT hdd install. After following dozens of tutorials and using various methods I concluded that it was some type of library issue and used the older version without issue.

    I am not sure why this is happening but I am certain that nessus should work against virtual machines. Is there something I must do to ensure that it will?

    TIA

  6. #6
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trustme View Post
    I use the older version of nessus because I could not for the life of me get 3 working on my BT hdd install. After following dozens of tutorials and using various methods I concluded that it was some type of library issue and used the older version without issue.
    I had initial issues as well, but this has been covered comprehensively on this forum... search and you shall find.

    Quote Originally Posted by trustme View Post
    I am not sure why this is happening but I am certain that nessus should work against virtual machines. Is there something I must do to ensure that it will?
    TIA
    Also, if your host machine is Windows, you need to make sure that the VMWare Bridge Protocol is enabled in the Local Area Connection Properties. I have run Nessus (3.0.6) successfully in VMWare under multiple guest OS's, such as B|T 2 , SuSE, FreeBSD and all is peachy.
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO trustme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Thanks SWC666,

    Trust me, it's not for lack of trying that I've not gotten nessus 3 installed. I keep getting floating point errors when starting the daemon. I am not new to linux in general or searching for answers. The nessus users group had no help either. I only found one post in google with the same error message and there we no reply to that either. After hacking up some of the startup scripts I realized now that it was some strange library loading issue. Anyway, I'm past that now but a bit bitter about it.

    To be clear, I am scanning a vmware server. Not from vmware. BT is on my laptop, and I have a few vitual machines running on my network.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Can you post some details about your solution, please?

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO trustme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Re@lity View Post
    Can you post some details about your solution, please?
    Regarding what exactly?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trustme View Post
    .... After hacking up some of the startup scripts I realized now that it was some strange library loading issue. Anyway, I'm past that now but a bit bitter about it....
    Maybe I read it wrong - only browsed through briefly, but it appeared you'd modified some startup scripts and "I'm past that now..." sounded like you'd made at least a partial resolution?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •