Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Using Backtrack 5 with Oracle VirtualBox

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default Using Backtrack 5 with Oracle VirtualBox

    Hello All,

    I have Oracle VirtualBox installed on my Windows 7 .. I installed Linux Backtrack 5 on it.

    I gave it 1GB RAM and 20GB HDD ... Now I have a problem, I used ferret and hamster for sidejacking ( I use it for testing ) ..

    When I run it, I'm able to sniff the traffic from the VirtualBox .. but nothing else. Sometimes ( rarely ) I can sniff traffic from the host ( Windows 7 PC ). I'm not sure what am I doing wrong here.

    NOTE: I use an external Wireless Card that is compatible with backtrack.

  2. #2
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Using Backtrack 5 with Oracle VirtualBox

    How is your virtual network card setup? (NAT, Bridged, Etc)

    I suspect you have it as NAT and it should probably be Bridged

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Using Backtrack 5 with Oracle VirtualBox

    There should be a couple of options within VirtualBox settings for the VM that allows you to "bridge" your wireless or USB adapters. This *should* make it see your wireless device as if it were connected natively.

  4. #4
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy Re: Using Backtrack 5 with Oracle VirtualBox

    Well, I tried NAT and Bridged .. Also changed to none and just connected with the USB directly as it is detected. But still, I can't sniff traffic from the network!!

  5. #5
    Very good friend of the forum maverik35's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Debian land
    Posts
    734

    Default Re: Using Backtrack 5 with Oracle VirtualBox

    Have you installed guest additions and extension pack?..

  6. #6
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Using Backtrack 5 with Oracle VirtualBox

    even me too...which i will select? NAT or BRIDGE?
    because when i chosed NAT,i can browse but when i chosed Bridge i cannot browse..and i am using only prepaid kit,,no router..
    is still need a router to use the bridge connections?

Similar Threads

  1. Backtrack Install on Oracle's VM
    By Luciferis in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-27-2012, 10:30 AM
  2. Need some help to use bt5 in Oracle VM VirtualBox
    By idrees121 in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-28-2012, 10:08 AM
  3. Error 132 in VMWare but not in Oracle VirtualBox...?
    By AlfaNinja in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-26-2011, 02:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-13-2010, 01:42 AM
  5. [ASK] How To Install Oracle 10g in BackTrack 4 pre-final
    By phenom in forum OLD BackTrack 4 General Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-26-2009, 06:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •