Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Any problems with PAE on bt5r3?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default Any problems with PAE on bt5r3?

    I've installed Physical Address Extension on my 32bit system so I can access more than 4GB of memory. I'm curious if anyone has had any problems with PAE. So far things seem to be running well, but this is my home system which only has 4GB. I wanted to test it here before installing PAE on my work machine which has 16GB.

    The reason I don't just upgrade to bt5r3 64bit is the problem it creates...

    http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...ad.php?t=56539

  2. #2
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    In a chair
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Any problems with PAE on bt5r3?

    I just followed this guide today:
    http://www.backtrack-linux.org/wiki/...php/PAE_kernel

    Each command worked without error. After I reboot, nothing has changed. I am still only seeing 3GB of the 8GB on my laptop. Maybe this guide is incorrect but I need some help and I don't know where to start.

    3 notes about the guide:
    1. Step six is simply "make" but this will take forever.
    If you have a multicore processor you should use "make -j N" where N=cores like "make -j 4" for a quad core.

    2. Step seven says "update-initramfs -u"
    For me this defaulted to the wrong kernel package. If you have multiple kernels in your grub you want to target the current one.
    Use "update-initramfs -k $(uname -r) -u" to target the currently running kernel image.

    3. The final instruction for testing your installation has an HTML typo in it:
    "root@bt:~# cat /boot/config-3.2.6 | grep HIGHMEM</span"

    That last bit should be "</span>" so don't include that on the command line.
    The command should be just "cat /boot/config-3.2.6 | grep HIGHMEM"

    To which I get:
    # CONFIG_NOHIGHMEM is not set
    CONFIG_HIGHMEM4G=y
    # CONFIG_HIGHMEM64G is not set
    CONFIG_HIGHMEM=y

  3. #3
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Any problems with PAE on bt5r3?

    I've now taken my PAE install to another workstation with 8GB of memory. I'm having the same problem, the procedure works without error but it only shows 3GB. I guess this PAE guide (mentioned above) doesn't work with bt5r3.

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with Alfa Awus 036NHR in BT5R3
    By IHackDragons in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2013, 09:03 AM
  2. RAM Analysis BT5R3
    By figure01 in forum BackTrack 5 General Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-25-2012, 01:48 PM
  3. help me run the internet on BT5r3
    By Br3ak3r in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-02-2012, 04:57 AM
  4. BT5R3 x64 How to Install gcc 32 bit
    By overmetal61 in forum BackTrack 5 General Topics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-28-2012, 10:16 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •