Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can mount nothing (Adaptec SATA Raid)

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy Can mount nothing (Adaptec SATA Raid)

    Serching by keywords adaptec, sata, raid, hdd didn't help me : (

    So, can anyone tell me, why BactTrack doesn't see my HDD?
    I can't mount my local filesystem (ntfs)

    I have HP Proliant server with Adaptec SATA Raid controller and one MAXTOR HDD 140GB. And there is only one disk in array and one NTFS partition.

    I've tried Live Linux CDs like Mandriva ONE and openSUSE 10 - they see and can access my hard disk. But BackTrack doesn't : (


    Maybe I need extra configuration or additional modules to my BackTrack?
    Could anyone help me?

    PS: in dmesg I saw that Adaptec was found and a module was loaded, but no local filesystem was mounted

  2. #2
    Member Primey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    126

    Default

    does it give you any kind of error message when it boots?

    are you booting from the live cd?

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default

    No errors.
    Only warning during the boot, that no local filesystem was mounted.
    Booting from LiveCD.
    Everything works normally. No bugs, no errors...

  4. #4
    Member Primey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    126

    Default

    so your telling me that you couldn't install BT onto your HD?

    if not, did you use the following on the installation?

    Code:
    mkdir /mnt/backtrack
    mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/backtrack 
    mkdir /mnt/backtrack/boot
    mount /dev/hda2 /mnt/backtrack/boot
    cp --preserve -R /{bin,dev,home,pentest,root,usr,etc,lib,opt,sbin,var} /mnt/backtrack/
    mkdir /mnt/backtrack/{mnt,proc,sys,tmp}

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Oops. No such device /dev/hda1.
    There is only /dev/ide0. But when trying to mount /dev/ide0 says this is not a valid block device : (

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tos-ctv View Post
    When trying to mount /dev/hda1 says this is not a valid block device : (
    Since you have a SATA HD...try mounting using

    /dev/sda1

    start all over and instead of using hda or hda1 etc...

    just replace with sda or sda1.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -=Xploitz=- View Post
    Since you have a SATA HD...try mounting using

    /dev/sda1

    start all over and instead of using hda or hda1 etc...

    just replace with sda or sda1.
    So that's what I'm talking about
    There is /dev/sda1 in Mandriva and openSuse, but there is no such in Backtrack!

    Just have a look to dmesg in BackTrack2 and openSuse LiveDVD

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •