Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Nvidia module loads with cd but how do I run it?

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    14

    Default Nvidia module loads with cd but how do I run it?

    I have a simple question that I haven't been able to find the answer to online. I have a live cd with the Nvidia module loaded on it; I can see that it loaded it with the other modules upon booting. My question is how do I get the module to boot with the OS? I don't have any Nvidia display options in my menu although the module loaded. I want it to boot to 1200x800 every time I run the cd.

    The module was converted to lzm so it is an lzm file in my BT/modules directory...

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hidethereal View Post
    I have a simple question that I haven't been able to find the answer to online. I have a live cd with the Nvidia module loaded on it; I can see that it loaded it with the other modules upon booting. My question is how do I get the module to boot with the OS? I don't have any Nvidia display options in my menu although the module loaded. I want it to boot to 1200x800 every time I run the cd.

    The module was converted to lzm so it is an lzm file in my BT/modules directory...

    Any ideas?
    I'm not really sure but when I add a module to my harddrive its usually command line only unless I manually add it to a menu.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by purehate View Post
    I'm not really sure but when I add a module to my harddrive its usually command line only unless I manually add it to a menu.
    This is where I have the problems...

    I am using BT2 as a live cd so it has no physical hard drive. I installed the lmz module into the BT/modules directory which can only be seen when the ISO is decompressed. I'm not sure what command line to use to activate the module upon boot or what to edit to have the module automatically boot with my specified settings of 1200x800.

    I've been trying to figure this out for a few days so I had to bring it to the forum as I'm stuck at this point.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Not sure if this will help...but the wiki has this..

    Recreate your Modified BackTrack ISO


    http://backtrack.offensive-security....owto:Mod_Linux



    theres stuff for adding modules to live cd...so hopefully this can guide you. Let me know if this is what you were looking for.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thanks for the article, this is where I actually got the information on how to load the module. My problem however is that the module loads correctly like in the picture you posted but when I go to my menu options I have no nvidia controls. Do I need to activate the module somehow before I run xconf and startx?

  6. #6
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    So where did you get the module from

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by balding_parrot View Post
    So where did you get the module from
    From antihaxor!

    I know..bad joke b_p..but I couldn't resist!!
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by balding_parrot View Post
    So where did you get the module from
    I downloaded the module from a link on this forum in another nvidia thread. I can't post links at this time because of the 15 post rule.


    After doing a little more research I was able to load the module by entering

    Code:
    autoexec=xconf;startx
    however this loads BT2 in 1024x768 at 85hz refresh rate.

    I am wanting it to load 1200x800 at 65hz by default.

    What can I do to change the default settings?

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    hmmm..if xconf didn't work the way you wanted it to work, maybe you'll just have to manually edit the desktop settings in Konquorer?? Maybe change the resolution there and make a start-up script that will adjust your resolution on startup?? Just suggestions. I have a HD install..I've never ****ed with live cd before. Sorry if I can't help you any better, but I hear a lot of peoples complaints and suggestions...and I'm just passing what I heard to you. Hopefully it will help.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  10. #10
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Create a module with a modified xorg.conf

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •