Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Armitage : probleme with default LHOST !

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2

    Question Armitage : probleme with default LHOST !

    Hi everybody !

    I have a problem with Armitage and i don't find any solution :
    When i want to lunch a an exploit, now the default LHOST always is an IP that i put manually one day (192.168.0.13)
    For each exploit, i have that ip by default and i can't to fix that to let it empty, and that armitage take my real ip on the network (192.162.0.12)
    When a open the windows before launch an exploit, the wrong ip 192.168.0.13 is present. I can change it but i would prefer that
    armitage take it automatically.
    I think it can make some troubles in hail mary too if it take 192.168.0.13 by default...
    how can i fix it to have a automatical LHOST and that armitage launch the exploit automatically with my real ip on the network ?
    Modify a config file ? remove a user file ? Options in armitage to recover default configuration ? Armitage or metasploit problem ? (i tried to put a "set LHOST 192.168.0.12" in msf console, but armitage continue to put 193.168.0.13 by default in LHOST")

    Thanks !
    (sorry for my english :P)

    ----------------------------------------
    Backtrack 5 R3
    Armitage 1.44 (26 nov 2012)
    Msf last update

  2. #2
    Just burned their ISO anashlali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Armitage : probleme with default LHOST !

    Hi john57

    you can do this by this command

    setg lhost 192.168.0.12

    this will make this IP the default one.

  3. #3
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Re : Armitage : probleme with default LHOST !

    Thanks you anashlali !

  4. #4
    Senior Member VulpiArgenti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    lost
    Posts
    174

    Default Re: Armitage : probleme with default LHOST !

    I imagine at some point you have used the "save" command.

    Either delete /root/.msf4/config, or:

    Code:
    unsetg LHOST
    save
    (This is for msfconsole, presumably the same for Armitage)

Similar Threads

  1. msfpayload: Campo LHOST Statico?
    By Zm0n3 in forum Supporto Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-17-2010, 11:57 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-16-2010, 11:17 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-11-2010, 07:56 AM
  4. Problem with metasploit(about SRVHOST & LHOST)
    By the-zAx in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-11-2009, 05:21 AM
  5. vmware-lhost? Vm ip or Windows ip?
    By viso0 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2009, 11:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •