Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Wlan0 Mac Adress changing for self

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Wlan0 Mac Adress changing for self

    Hey guys,

    first of all, thank u for helping me. Im new in Backtrack 5 3r and i already cracked my own Wlan. But i asked me, if i crack the Wlan, maybe i could read my Macadress and see who's the attacker. So i wanted to change that Wlan0 Mac Adress. I succeed but when i change the mac to 00:11:22:33:44:55 after a while (1-2 mins) the mac adress is changing by it self to a different or the old REAL mac.
    Why is this happening? Could some1 help me? i dont understand that.

    my steps when i change the mac adress are:

    ifconfig eth0 down
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    macchanger -m 00:11:22:33:44:55 wlan0
    ifconfig eth0 up
    ifconfig wlan0 up

    i have to disable eth0 too, because if i doesnt, it wont change and i get the fault "Error: cant change mac: inferace up or no permission: device or resource busy"

    i use Backtrack as a live CD on my USB Stick. (could that be the reason? because its just temp? but for the session it should work, doesnt it?)

    again than u for help

    greetings traderchange

  2. #2
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Wlan0 Mac Adress changing for self

    So, you're running ifconfig or iwconfig every 1-2 minutes? It looks like you are changing it properly. I use the same syntax, but have never had a problem with it changing itself on me.

  3. #3
    Very good friend of the forum maverik35's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Debian land
    Posts
    734

    Default Re: Wlan0 Mac Adress changing for self

    First, please post wifi chipset and module loaded. You might be looking at a bug or an erratic/buggy/ function, but first need to post info as to wifi device.

    Some modules are very stables, most of them, but not all.

    Second you need to do it the correct way, If you want to change the MAC in wlan0 you do not need to bring down eth0.
    Now, eth0 is wired, it is always up and with valid IP when booting in BT5, but not the wifi device.

    If I want to change mac in a device I do this:
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wlan0
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    That's all..Same thing if you want it to do it with eth0:
    ifconfig eth0 down
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 eth0
    ifconfig eth0 up
    To change a mac address, interface needs to be down. Then bring it up with new mac...

    As to changing mac by itself, mmmm, never had happened it to me...It can be a bug or something you are doing, but need the wifi info and see if it works properly in BT5.

    Even having 2 atheros or 2 alfas, or 2 same devices, they are addressed by a logical alias (eth0, eth1, wlan0, wlan1, etc) and kernel will load modules for each one of the interfaces...

    Luck..
    Last edited by maverik35; 12-11-2012 at 10:58 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Obtaining an Ip Adress Problem
    By Fattman in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-2012, 07:04 PM
  2. How find IP adress from AP ?
    By filipko in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-01-2009, 05:38 PM
  3. how hidden mac adress below attack
    By picnanard in forum OLD BackTrack v2.0 Final
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-11-2007, 03:41 PM
  4. changing mac adress with macchanger
    By pjottrr in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-06-2007, 10:48 AM
  5. Changing mac adress
    By ScrotuMan in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-13-2007, 05:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •