Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can't get to install BT2 on HD.

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default Can't get to install BT2 on HD.

    Hi,

    I tried several ways to install:

    securitydistro.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=251&Item id=43

    and: offensive-security.com/documentation/backtrack-hd-install.pdf

    But somehow I can't get it to work. In the first tutorial i get an partition named /dev/sda-1, if i use qtparted and use &create I can create the swap file but after that i can't use the &create function anymore.


    If i use the second tutorial,when i create a new partiton. It goes wrong with the name. I get 3 partitions /dev/sda3p1, /dev/sda3p2 and /dev/sda3p3. But when i try the command mkfs.ext3 /dev/sda3p1 i get this:

    Could not stat /dev/sda3p1 --- No such file or directory

    The device apparently does not exist; did you specify it correctly?

    I used: fdisk /dev/sda3
    p

    And I get like i said: /dev/sda3p1, /dev/sda3p2 and /dev/sda3p3.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sweetysven View Post
    Hi,

    I tried several ways to install:

    securitydistro.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=251&Item id=43

    and: offensive-security.com/documentation/backtrack-hd-install.pdf

    But somehow I can't get it to work. In the first tutorial i get an partition named /dev/sda-1, if i use qtparted and use &create I can create the swap file but after that i can't use the &create function anymore.


    If i use the second tutorial,when i create a new partiton. It goes wrong with the name. I get 3 partitions /dev/sda3p1, /dev/sda3p2 and /dev/sda3p3. But when i try the command mkfs.ext3 /dev/sda3p1 i get this:

    Could not stat /dev/sda3p1 --- No such file or directory

    The device apparently does not exist; did you specify it correctly?

    I used: fdisk /dev/sda3
    p

    And I get like i said: /dev/sda3p1, /dev/sda3p2 and /dev/sda3p3.

    Any ideas?
    dude your comands are ****ed. so if your doing a install......

    fdisk /dev/sda

    then "n"

    then "p"

    # of partiton "1"

    then "enter"

    then size "+64M" root partition

    do the same for 2 except type "+1024M" for swap

    then on the Trd partion
    just press enter twice instead of entering a valuue.
    Finally type "t"
    partition # "2"

    then enter "82" to create swap

    then "P" to view your table and "W" to commit

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Ok, but the partition i want to install BT2 is sda3. I tried the exact commands from the backtrack-hd-install.pdf and instead of sda i used sda3. But it will not work. Im I doing something totally wrong? If i use just sda, wont I delete my copy of windows vista, or am i creating another partition, so my data wont be destoyed? That was what I did, but i just wont work.

    If i use the backtrack-hd-install.pdf it says it will wipe all the data of my HD. I dont want that, i want to install BT2 on a nother partition. Not on /dev/sda because thats where my Windows is installed.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Ok, i tried it again: i used this tutorial: tazforum.thetazzone.com/viewtopic.php?t=7201

    The problem is, that i have a Sony Vaio, which already has 2 partitions, Windows and Recovery Partition, so im only able te make 2 more partitions when i need 3, is there another way?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    1. Buy another HD or an external HD.

    2 ..delete your recovery partition in windows..those are useless anyways. Just get you a good back up or recovery disk and it will be ok to delete the Windows recovery partition.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default This worked for me.

    Be careful not to blow away anything you will want/need.

    I had an incredible experience over several hours of reading and trying and this finally worked for me. I am working a longer write up to post and hopefully help others. Good luck.

    I have to give credit to:
    networksecuritytech.com/viewtopic.php?p=27486&sid=89df388851d2f43a69790036 b035efe9

    Here are the steps:

    So as it turns out many people have difficulty installing backtrack 2

    Step 1. boot backtrack2 from CD
    Step 2. fdisk /dev/hda
    Step 3. Remove all partitions
    Step 4. Create one primary partition size doesn't matter
    Step 5. write the partition table
    Step 6. mkfs.ext2 /dev/hda1
    Step 7. create /mnt/hda1
    Step 8. Add /dev/hda1 / /mnt/hda1 defaults 1 1 to /etc/fstab
    Step 9. Add /dev/hda1 / /mnt/hda1 rw 0 0 to /etc/mtab
    Step 10. mount /mnt/hda1
    Step 11. run backtrack installer use blank for CD source
    use /mnt/hda1 for installation location
    use /dev/hda for bootloader location
    Step 12. After it finishes move to /mnt/hda1/etc/ and edit lilo.conf
    remove the last line "read only" save & exit
    Step 13. Reboot


    This method doesn't utilize a /swap partition... I don't have the time to tell you how to do that. But rest assured you can do it AFTER you installed it using the method used above.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default thank you

    thank you so much. "Step 11. run backtrack installer use blank for CD source" -signal6x . I've been putting /boot in source like the pdf instructions. finally got it to work

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    6

    Lightbulb signal6x - I had the same problems as you...

    ...and it was your post that helped me to finally solve the BT2 install. Very good info. I can't wait for the new and improved step by step you are working on

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •