Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: NO keyboard after run BT2

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default NO keyboard after run BT2

    HI ,

    Just tryed to run BT2 on my laptop ( Aspire 1800) , and it boot fine untill the login screen then i can not use my keyboard??? .

    Tryed on 2 desktops and had no problems with that ....

    Is there a way to fix my keyb while running BT2?

    Any help would be apriciated.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    22

    Default

    I'm also having this problem, I tryed searching and thats how I found this thread. Unfortunately no one responded to "Gozzy". Could some one please offer some advice?

    This is happening in BT2Final and BT3beta. I'm using windows Vista on a HP Pavillion DV6700 Laptop.
    I can run BT2and BT3 in VMware Workstation 6. Mouse works, I can highlight using left button, and right button will paste. I managed to log in using this method and have tried different settings in BT2.

    Keyboard works fine in Vista, but as soon as I enter BT2 in Virtual Machine I lose all keyboard functions. Please help?

    I have spent 4 days searching for a fix.

    This is happening in BT2Final and BT3beta. I'm using windows Vista on a HP Pavillion DV6700 Laptop.

    I can run BT2and BT3 in VMware Workstation 6. Mouse works, I can highlight using left button, and right button will paste. Mouse functions are recognized.

    Keyboard works fine in Vista, but as soon as I enter BT2 in Virtual Machine, I lose all keyboard input. Please help?

    Is there a VMware tool that may fix or patch this problem?

  3. #3
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Dont start a new thread asking this question when you have already asked it here.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Sorry about the repost,

    I downloaded the evaluative version of workstation 6. Ran BT3, still had no keyboard input, only mouse.

    I changed the guest OS to Ubuntu( previously Linux Kernel 6) and ran BT3 again. I now had keyboard input but would eventually lose BT3 tools.

    I changed guest OS back to Linux Kernel 2.6 and ran BT3 in workstation 6, this wroked!

    Hopefully this will help someone else with the same problem.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default easier solution

    just type
    echo 'xkeymap.nokeycodeMap = true' > ~/.vmware/config

  6. #6
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ikeman View Post
    just type
    echo 'xkeymap.nokeycodeMap = true' > ~/.vmware/config
    Uhh, dude, the last post was a year ago, about a now unsupported version.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •