Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: shell tab settings help

  1. #1
    Junior Member Disonesto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    60

    Default shell tab settings help

    I wanted to know why the tab botten dosnt show at the top of the
    screen when i open a shell?

    The only way i can get the tab button is to right click inside the shell and go to tabs and then i click bottom and it shows at the bottom


    But my question is how can i get the tab button to show when i open a shell?

    cuz i remember when i used Whax it used to have the tab button to open more tabs in a shell.

    Can any one help me out

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    open 2 shells..then you can see the tabs.



    --or--


    Just right click anywhere in the black area and select "Show Menubar"

    Or if that 2 much work...lol..you can
    Code:
     Ctrl Alt m
    then you need to mess with your settings or sessions tabs. I don't have BT2 handy..but its in one of the menus. Just look for it. Its got to be ounder one of those menu tabs.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  3. #3
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    OMG.......How am I gonna complete my ub3rl33t p3nt3st now.


    Relax dude, Linux is not perfect and it will probably never have all the perfect features of windows but who cares.


    HMMMM........... free OS with faulty tab button VS. $399 OS with faulty something or another.


    Edit: or do what xploitz said. I just dont care about that sort of thing.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Disonesto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    60

    Default

    No

    Backtrack 2 is cool i didnt say anything bad about it

    I use to use whax which is just like backtrack and i was asking if someone know how to turn on the tab settings instead of doing it the long way

    But is ther is no setting or fix that alright i was just asking if any one know how to do it or if it was possable

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Did my method not work??
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  6. #6
    Junior Member Disonesto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -=Xploitz=- View Post
    Did my method not work??
    no, your method brings up the tool bar

    i would still have to go to the tab setting and click down which is the same as right clicking and going to tab settings and down

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Sorry Disonesto. Like I said, I don't have a copy of BT2 installed...or I could help you out further. I'm almost positive though..that theres a setting in that menu bar that makes tabs appear. Wish I could help out more. Sorry I couldn't.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  8. #8
    Junior Member Disonesto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    60

    Default

    The only i get the tab bar to show in the shell is by
    right clicking then Settings then Tab bar then click down

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Thats the way I was talking about!

    lol..

    If you want those tab settings saved for when you re-boot BT2..you have to leave the shell window open with the tabs in the shell window..then click
    K and shutdown. Then when you reboot..your tabs and shell windows will still be there.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  10. #10
    Junior Member Disonesto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    60

    Default

    I found it

    the shell is saved with Dynamic Hide ON

    I dont know how to save it off

    when i click on it it turns Dynamic Hide off but when you close the shell konsole and open it agein the Dynamic Hide is on Agein

    is ther any way to save the shell with Dynamic Hide Off?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •