Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: GUI Not Running to perform Install

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3

    Question GUI Not Running to perform Install

    Hi All,

    Have an old laptop that has been through the wars a bit, its known as a clevo m121w series laptop (32bit only).
    It loads up the live cd fine and enters into the text modes fine - the os in terminal is working flawlessly.
    when i try to run startx, I get a harddrive read for 5 seconds and a cursor that stops flashing and black screen (seems to halt)
    regardles of how long i leave it, no change.

    i also tried running ubiquity or sh -c ubiquity from the command-line

    the laptop thinks for a 30 seconds and then i get a prompt with no other action if i run the command again it goes straight to a prompt without any thought.

    would like to get this installed on the laptop, is their any commands that i can run to complete this or get some indication on what is causing the issue - any commands to find either would be helpful.

    have downloaded checked the hash and did 2 burns one fast and one slow - no difference.
    the version is BT5r3 Gnome 32bit

    Also completed the x wont start commands under basic usage in the wiki - the commands there made no difference either.

    thanks
    Last edited by TigzAU; 11-30-2012 at 07:47 AM. Reason: Updated troubleshooting I completed

  2. #2
    Very good friend of the forum maverik35's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Debian land
    Posts
    734

    Default Re: GUI Not Running to perform Install

    Please, type the hardware in your laptop (Video card, memory, etc..)..

  3. #3
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: GUI Not Running to perform Install

    The Specs of the laptop are as follows:
    Intel celeron M 1.4GHZ cpu
    Intel 855GME and 82801DBM chipsets
    Intel 855GME Accelerated graphics
    Realtek AC97 v2.2 compliant audio
    ENE Type 2 PCMCIA Cardbus
    Realtek gigabit fast ethernet network adapter
    Wireless Intel Proset 2915ABG series adapter
    smartlink 56k modem
    KTP Ware touchpad for mouse
    supports ACPI v 1.0b and 2.0
    Kingston 512 ram

    Hope that helps

  4. #4
    Very good friend of the forum maverik35's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Debian land
    Posts
    734

    Default Re: GUI Not Running to perform Install

    It seems to me like a video issue...Post the output of:
    lspci | grep -i vga
    lspci -vvs xx:xx.x (the xx:xx.x is at the beginning of output in the command above)
    dmesg

    Need that info..In text mode it is working fine as you said..Could be the modset, but need the info...

  5. #5
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: GUI Not Running to perform Install

    Quote Originally Posted by maverik35 View Post
    It seems to me like a video issue...Post the output of:
    lspci | grep -i vga
    lspci -vvs xx:xx.x (the xx:xx.x is at the beginning of output in the command above)
    dmesg

    Need that info..In text mode it is working fine as you said..Could be the modset, but need the info...
    completed the above as requested and got the following information:

    00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: intel corporation 82852/855GM Integrated graphics device (rev 02)

    00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: intel corporation 82852/855GM Integrated graphics device (rev 02)
    subsystem: clevo/kapok computer device 0120
    control: i/o+ mem+ busmaster- speccycle- memwinv- vgasnoop- parerr- stepping- serr- fastb2b- disintx-
    status: cap+ 66mhz- udf- fastb2b+ parerr- devsel=fast >tabort- <tabort- <mabort- >serr- <perr- intx-
    interrupt: pin a routed to irq 10
    region 0: memory at e8000000 (32bit, prefetchable) [size=128M]
    region 1: memory at e0000000 (32bit, non-prefetchable) [size=512k]
    region 2: i/o ports at 1800 [size=8]
    capabilities: [d0] power management version 1
    flags: pmeclk- dsi+ d1+ d2- auxcurrent=0ma pme(d0-,d1-,d2-,d3hot-,d3cold-)
    status: d0 pme-enable- dsel=0 dscale=0 pme-
    kernel modules: intelfb


    Hope thats the information that you were after, dmesg command output in attachments.
    File allegati File allegati

Similar Threads

  1. New Install - Backtrack Utilities not launching/running
    By Tr1ndar in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-21-2012, 07:14 PM
  2. Auto Perform Commands @ Loading
    By imported_athacks in forum OLD BackTrack 4 (pre) Final
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-10-2009, 10:55 PM
  3. Another way to perform DNS Spoofing....
    By >Dart> in forum OLD Pentesting
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-04-2009, 02:08 PM
  4. Perform hdd install then move back to live install?
    By ESC201 in forum OLD BackTrack 3 Final
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-23-2008, 06:02 PM
  5. Get Compiz Running onboot from USB HDD install
    By drwalter in forum OLD BackTrack3 Howtos
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-20-2008, 02:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •