Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: airodump-ng stop working after 30 min

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default airodump-ng stop working after 30 min

    i dont know what the problem is but airodump- will stop capturing the data after 30 min or so .. i have to remove the wireless air with
    airmon-ng stop ath0
    airmon-ng start wifi0
    and airodump will work again .. and it will stop working after 30-45 min?
    does anyone know what is going on?

    i updated to the latest madwifi
    and used .9 of the aircrack suite.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    1.

    Do you have any power saving settings on? If so , disable them all.

    2.

    I also have heard that you can't have the wireless assistant on as well, as that causes connection problems like your experiencing. So turn that off as well.


    EDIT:....


    Also ensure that all connection managers are killed off. This can cause problems as well.

    If possible, try the 1.0dev version and see if that fixes the problem.




    1. Madwifi-ng known issue: after some time (can be 5 minutes or 50 minutes or more), it doesn't report a packet anymore, you have to unload and reload all modules
    2. When Airodump-ng doesn't get a packet from a client/AP anymore, it is removed from the screen after some time (but still shown in text file)



    Hopefully, with luck, one of these ideas will fix your problem..
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Yes, this happens for me time to time (amadwifi-ng latest and aircrack-ng 1.0dev latest), reloading the drivers helps.
    ExitOnly@

    -----------------------------------------------------
    Learn to live, but live to learn, eh?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -=Xploitz=- View Post
    1.

    Do you have any power saving settings on? If so , disable them all.

    2.

    I also have heard that you can't have the wireless assistant on as well, as that causes connection problems like your experiencing. So turn that off as well.


    EDIT:....


    Also ensure that all connection managers are killed off. This can cause problems as well.

    If possible, try the 1.0dev version and see if that fixes the problem.


    i dont have any power setting so that takes care of that. but the wireless assistant was on.. how do i turn it off ?

  5. #5
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    the little cross on your right up in wlan assistant (yes the cross to CLOSE !!!) LOL
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shamanvirtuel View Post
    the little cross on your right up in wlan assistant (yes the cross to CLOSE !!!) LOL
    oh it wasnt running at that time. I thought updating aircrack to 1.0 would fix the problem but it didnt

  7. #7
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by guardianx View Post
    oh it wasnt running at that time. I thought updating aircrack to 1.0 would fix the problem but it didnt
    Check wlassistant isn't running in the background, and kill it if it is.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •