Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: netgear card not working.

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default netgear card not working.

    hey this is my first post and i wish it was on better terms but here goes. i just bought a netgear wg511t wireless card. and ive tried following several tutorials but i just cant get it to recognize it, it found my broadcom internal card but no such luck on this Net gear pci. maybe im just not turning it on right or something but when i type in iw config shows

    eth1 IEEE 802.11b/g ESSID:"linksys" Nickname:"Broadcom 4318"
    Mode:Managed Frequency=2.437 GHz Access Point:
    Link Quality=55/100 Signal level=-61 dBm Noise level=-71 dBm


    ath0 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:"off/any" Nickname:""
    Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437 GHz Access Point: Not-Associated
    Bit Rate:0 kb/s Tx-Power:31 dBm Sensitivity=0/3


    even when i run wlassistance it can find the broadcom card and connect but nothing under ath0 ,the netgear card, if anyone could offer any help it would be greatly appreciated. i was thinking maybe i had to somehow unload the broadcom (eth1) but not sure. and before anyone flames yes i did search and followed about 4 diff tuts, so its either not covered in them or i completly missed it. thanks

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    85

    Default

    Hi ..
    did you install madwifi driver ??
    did you watch Xploit Video ??
    is this ( Broadcom 4318 ) you bult in WLan - So disable it .
    try ifconfig -a ---
    tru ifconfig ath0 up
    try ifconfig wifi0 up



    good luck

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    i didnt install madwifi drivers because it was my understanding that they came with BT V2. but ill try that. yes the broadcom was the internal card. like i said im new to BT and Linux to disable the internal card do i unmount it or something like ifconfig eth1 down. i think up enables it so didnt know if down disabled it. i dont know if ive seen the exploit video or not ive watched so many there alll running together. and when i booted up this morning now it says that theres no device again. can someone point me towards exploits video on this, thanks in advance

  4. #4
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    The key is the chipset. it would do you some good to find out excactly which chipset you have. Yes the madwifi drivers come with backtrack but it is my understanding that the newer wg511t cards are a different version of the atheros chipset that is not supported by mad wifi. Once you have determined your chipset (i dont just mean atheros, I mean model number) Then you can go to the madwifi site and see if its listed. If its not well we cant help you but if it is then you have concluded that your problem is operator error and with that we can most certainly help.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    well on the cover of the box it just say atheros xr and atheros super g so if thats the chipset model then it doesnt look like its supported. and if thats the case does anyone know of a store that would have the netgear wg511 that is supported, i figure i could probably find it on newegg, but i like to be able to get it that day.

  6. #6
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    That is not the chipset. Here is a example of the kind of info your looking for

    WG511T ¶
    Chipset: AR5001 (V1&V2=5212) (V3=5213A) (b/g)
    URL: http://www.netgear.com/[...]
    Interface: CardBus
    Antenna Connector: Internal factory test connector : Hirose MS-156
    Device Information: 0x0271:0012
    Notes: It seems max. bit rate is 54Mbit/sec. Same link-quality problem as WG511U.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    i know i sound completly ignorant but where do i find that ive looked on the box and the card and dont see anything like that. recent update the cards 2 leds are now blinking and when i go to iwconfig i get this:
    eth1 IEEE 802.11b/g ESSIDff/any Nickname:"Broadcom 4318"
    Mode:Managed Frequency=2.437 GHz Access Point: Invalid
    Bit Rate=1 Mb/s
    Link Quality=0/100 Signal level=-256 dBm Noise level=-256 dBm


    ath0 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:"linksys" Nickname:"NETGEAR"
    Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437 GHz Access Point: "removed not sure if i should show it or not so just in case"
    Bit Rate:48 Mb/s Tx-Power:31 dBm Sensitivity=0/3
    Link Quality=38/94 Signal level=-56 dBm Noise level=-94 dBm


    but i still cant connect to the internet although it says ath0 connection established and has and ip and subnet mask and sending and reciving packages. what could be the problem. and PUREHATE and ETHICAL i really appreciate the help

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    85

    Default

    Hi jsimms
    i have the same Card and its working fine ...

    ***********************************
    ath0 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:"linksys" Nickname:"NETGEAR"
    Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437 GHz Access Point: "removed not sure if i should show it or not so just in case"
    Bit Rate:48 Mb/s Tx-Power:31 dBm Sensitivity=0/3
    Link Quality=38/94 Signal level=-56 dBm Noise level=-94 dBm
    *************************************

    This is the you Netgear -
    ----------------------------
    but i still cant connect to the internet although it says ath0 connection established
    ********************
    i faced the same problem ...
    Okey -- im using Dlink Wireless router - the ip address of the Router is 192.168.1.1
    --------------
    bt # ifconfig ath0 192.168.1.2 netmask 255.255.255.0
    bt # route add default gw 192.168.1.1 ath0
    up to here there was no connection to the internet !!!!
    so i search and i found that i have to add DNS -- so i call my ISP and ask about the DNS they give this 218.52.20.20 ....
    Then
    bt # echo nameserver [218.52.20.20] >> /etc/resolve.conf
    then i start surf the net !!!
    ---Visit this site
    http://wirelessdefence.org/Contents/...ssCommands.htm

    if you new to the Linux like me then ... try to download some CBT to learn linux ... try linuxcbt.com ...




    good luck



    you just want to connect the internet .

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    85

    Default

    Try to download this VTC training for linux

    http://rapidshare.com/files/45756180...o.to.Linux.rar

    Duration: 6.5 hrs / 75 lessons

    pass = namdatviet

    Course Introduction (06:18)
    What is Linux? pt.1 (04:16)
    What is Linux? pt.2 (03:16)
    Course Overview (02:29)
    A Look Around the File System
    Structure of the File System (03:42)
    The Contents of the File System (06:58)
    A Few Commands and the Passwd File (06:16)
    The Group and the Shadow (05:48)
    File Permissions (05:44)
    Change Ownerships and Permissions (05:14)
    Disk Drives and Device Nodes
    Linux File System Layout (04:57)
    The Device Nodes in /dev (06:28)
    Partitioning With fdisk (07:00)
    Extended and Swap Partitions (06:52)
    Making File Systems With mkfs (05:41)
    Mounting File Systems (05:07)
    Mounting With /etc/fstab pt.1 (03:14)
    Mounting With /etc/fstab pt.2 (04:24)
    Man part pt.1 (04:39)
    Man part pt.2 (02:55)
    Files and File Utilities
    Directories and Links (05:52)
    Some Handy File Utilities (05:01)
    Using find To Locate Files (04:24)
    Using grep To Search Through Files (05:46)
    The vi Editor (06:32)
    The emacs Editor (04:39)
    The Linux Shell
    The Bourne Again Shell (06:39)
    The Environment Variables (05:28)
    Defining and Exporting Variables (03:58)
    Bash Startup Shell Scripts (06:56)
    Some Standard Variables (04:03)
    Fundamental Shell Scripts (03:44)
    Standard Input and Output (04:58)
    Shell Scripts and Init
    A Shell Script with Arguments (04:55)
    Using All Command Line Arguments (04:55)
    Testing Files in Scripts (06:15)
    Case, Esac, and Exit (05:04)
    Aliases and Functions (05:16)
    The File /etc/inittab (06:06)
    The Scripts In /etc/rc.d (05:24)
    The Run Level Scripts In /etc/rc.d (04:06)
    Running the Run Level Scripts (05:12)
    Running Processes
    Examining the Running Processes pt.1 (03:59)
    Examining the Running Processes pt.2 (03:40)
    Fork and Exec (05:24)
    Orphans and Zombies (05:02)
    Crontab (05:29)
    UNIX Networking
    TCP/IP Concepts (06:36)
    TCP/IP Services (06:18)
    TCP/IP Hosts (04:24)
    TCP/IP Routing (06:23)
    DNS (03:45)
    The xinetd Super Server (05:51)
    NFS (05:55)
    Modem pt.1 (07:04)
    Modem pt.2 (04:59)
    Modem pt.3 (03:06)
    X
    The X Server (06:54)
    Cygwin X Server (05:03)
    Cygwin Remote Login (06:14)
    RedHat GNOME (06:40)
    Archiving and Compressing
    General Archiving and Compressing (04:46)
    Compressing and Uncompressing (03:24)
    Zipping and Unzipping (05:14)
    Gzipping and Gunzipping (04:37)
    Uuencode and Uudecode (03:44)
    Sharing and Unsharing (03:51)
    Tarring and Untarring pt.1 (03:37)
    Tarring and Untarring pt.2 (04:35)
    Misc Utils
    Screen Grabber xwd (05:22)
    Display and Convert (06:04)
    The mtools (05:49)
    Dumping Files With od (04:36)
    A Few Simple Programs (05:52)
    Shutdown (04:17)

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    ok so i set everything up like ethical said and when i call my isp to get my dns he says" sorry you have to set it up using dhcp through us because we do not have a dns to give you" so now im still stuck. anymore ideas?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •