Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: eeepc 1000HE RaLink RT2860 fix

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    332

    Default eeepc 1000HE RaLink RT2860 fix

    After a fresh install on my EEE ifconfig ra0 up gives:
    SIOCSIFFLAGS: Operation not permitted
    To fix this rename /etc/Wireless/RT2870STA/rt2870STA.dat to /etc/Wireless/RT2860STA/RT2860STA.dat. Note the renaming of both the folder and the .dat file.
    SecurityTube has two new sections. Questions & News

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: eeepc 1000HE RaLink RT2860 fix

    Wouldn't it just b better to "cd /etc/Wireless/"
    make a directory for "RT2860STA"
    then "cp /etc/Wireless/RT2870STA/* /etc/Wireless/RT2860STA/RT2860STA.dat"
    otherwise you'll lose the data file for RT2870STA.
    Its just a thought.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: eeepc 1000HE RaLink RT2860 fix

    I was having a similar issue with my eee 901 and tried doing this too, I was able to bring ra0 up and down but I couldn't associate with any APs (though I could monitor fine). Any ideas?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    332

    Default Re: eeepc 1000HE RaLink RT2860 fix

    @ war10ck216
    Of course.
    @ Kingbee
    WPA or WEP? What commands did you try to use? Details ...
    SecurityTube has two new sections. Questions & News

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: eeepc 1000HE RaLink RT2860 fix

    Any AP, regardless of encryption (even open networks). I used ifconfig to bring ra0 up, than I tried starting wicd which saw all the networks and would try to connect but it would get stuck at either Validation authentication ( for encrypted networks) or obtaining ip (from unencrypted). I then tried associating with an opten network through the console with iwconfig ra0 essid "thenetwork" and iwconfig would show that I did associate with it but any attempt of a connection would fail (100% packet loss).

    I'm at a loss, the pre-final drivers worked great, I never had a problem with those.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: eeepc 1000HE RaLink RT2860 fix

    Kingbee, I have the identical problem with my eee 1000, have you tried doing it manually through konsole?
    It may be a wicd specific problem that you can't associate to an AP. Edit: I can do it fine through terminal, just takes longer,
    wicd times out though upon trying to associate, secure or unsecure.
    Last edited by Rob Wilco; 01-20-2010 at 08:25 AM.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    332

    Default Re: eeepc 1000HE RaLink RT2860 fix

    I use the CLI and iwpriv command to setup the network for rt2860sta.
    It's all explained here (post num #4).

    EDIT: The link is down (and removed) because it points to the old forums wich have been taken offline. The script posted by dimifak below should get you going.
    Last edited by mfBaranian; 02-15-2010 at 10:05 AM. Reason: The link is down.
    SecurityTube has two new sections. Questions & News

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO K1LLb0x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: eeepc 1000HE RaLink RT2860 fix

    Quote Originally Posted by #mfBaranian# View Post
    I use the CLI and iwpriv command to setup the network for rt2860sta.
    It's all explained here (post num #4).
    The link you posted is dead, any way you could get it back online... or if so kindly quote the information..

    I have a 1000H, BT3 and BT4-PF worked great, BT3 with the eeepc1000h files, and BT4-PF worked right out of the box, I have created the new dir and named it correctly. I have now AP's but cant connect..

    Greetz,

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: eeepc 1000HE RaLink RT2860 fix

    use this script to connect to a wpa AP

    !/bin/bash

    rmmod rt2860sta
    modprobe rt2860sta

    ifconfig ra0 down
    ifconfig ra0 up

    iwpriv ra0 get_site_survey

    echo "Type the SSID of the WLAN you wish to connect to"
    read S

    stty -echo
    echo "Now type the WPA-Key of the Network"
    read K
    stty echo

    iwpriv ra0 set NetworkType=Infra
    iwpriv ra0 set AuthMode="WPAPSK"
    iwpriv ra0 set EncrypType="TKIP"
    iwpriv ra0 set SSID="$S"
    iwpriv ra0 set WPAPSK="$K"

    dhclient ra0

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO K1LLb0x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I found a way to make this work, its funny though...

    My Wicd finds networks, but just cant connect to them, so what I tried was, I select the network I want to connect to, I then connect and quickly while authentication is in progress go to the Konsole and type dhclient ra0...

    And it connects, if I dont do this it just won't connect...

    Hope it helps anyone..

    Got to get myself a descent WiFi card...

    cyaz..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Installing BT4 to a 1000HE - takes forever (Talking hours)
    By gibbyman in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-16-2010, 02:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •