Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: cuda pyrit 8800 gtx x2

  1. #1
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default cuda pyrit 8800 gtx x2

    hey guys

    been away from this for a bit.

    installed bt5 r3 on my pc

    installed and setup cuda/pyrit with my 8800 gtx, pyrit lists my core fine and can run via the gpu. i have now picked up a second 8800 gtx

    my questions are:

    do i need to sli the cards? i thought it would work fine without because it maps a gpu to a cpu so why would u sli them....
    do i need to configure anything so the software can see and utilize the second 8800 gtx card?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    136

    Default Re: cuda pyrit 8800 gtx x2

    not massively clued up on it, but this may help you;
    http://www.offensive-security.com/do...cuda-guide.pdf
    seems to be based around using two 8800GT cards.

  3. #3
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: cuda pyrit 8800 gtx x2

    Quote Originally Posted by Jimmy87 View Post
    not massively clued up on it, but this may help you;
    http://www.offensive-security.com/do...cuda-guide.pdf
    seems to be based around using two 8800GT cards.
    cheers for the doc jimmy, i used this ages ago when i found out about it. doesnt really tell me what i need to know sadly. anyone else got experience?

  4. #4
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: cuda pyrit 8800 gtx x2

    Hello,
    Pyrit does support SLI and your cards should be put into SLI. You still require a CPU per GPU but the trade-off is well worth it. I believe the reason for using SLI in this scenario is to reduce bandwidth constraints. The two cards will act together to give you massive amounts of parallel processing, but I believe do some sort of pooling to achieve this. Pyrit will still recognize them as separate GPUs but they will act together to accomplish their mission. Someone feel free to correct me if I am wrong, but that is my understanding. Even if it is possible to not set them up in SLI I would recommend, again, to avoid bandwidth constraints. (Again, correct me if I am wrong.)

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    136

    Default Re: cuda pyrit 8800 gtx x2

    cheers for the doc jimmy, i used this ages ago when i found out about it. doesnt really tell me what i need to know sadly. anyone else got experience?
    No problem, I just figured as there was no mention of anything "special" to make the software utilise the second card that it would just apply!
    Out of my depth now tho sorry, good luck

    http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1...-multiple-gpus

    One last link I stumbled across, may help you out...
    Last edited by Jimmy87; 11-21-2012 at 04:47 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. need some help with cuda and pyrit
    By intertan in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-16-2011, 05:45 PM
  2. help with pyrit and cuda
    By samthedeer in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-10-2010, 03:37 AM
  3. pyrit with CUDA support not showing CUDA cores
    By kill_box001 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-14-2010, 06:29 PM
  4. Pyrit error cuda
    By jeppoo in forum OLD BackTrack 4 (pre) Final
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 12:49 AM
  5. pyrit .2.4 - 0.2.5 not working with cuda?
    By andytof47 in forum OLD BackTrack 4 General Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-22-2010, 01:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •