Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Setting up VNC

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1

    Question Setting up VNC

    Hi there,

    I'm having issues setting up vnc4server and/or tightvncserver. I have searched this and solutions did not assist. I tried the suggested command in the error below and apt-get update but also did not help. Can anyone please advise how to rectify this issue?


    WARNING: The following packages cannot be authenticated!
    tightvncserver
    Install these packages without verification [y/N]? y
    Err http://32.repository.backtrack-linux.org/ revolution/main tightvncserver 1.3.9-6
    Something wicked happened resolving '32.repository.backtrack-linux.org:http' (-5 - No address associated with hostname)
    Failed to fetch http://32.repository.backtrack-linux...3.9-6_i386.deb Something wicked happened resolving '32.repository.backtrack-linux.org:http' (-5 - No address associated with hostname)
    E: Unable to fetch some archives, maybe run apt-get update or try with --fix-missing?

  2. #2
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: Setting up VNC

    So did you try --fix-missing
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  3. #3
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Setting up VNC

    Forgive me if I am wrong as I am new here...

    The error would seem to suggest to me a DNS problem.

    Did a quick Google search on the error and found the following possible suggestions to check:

    http://askubuntu.com/questions/15138...-with-hostname

    http://askubuntu.com/questions/18398...ading-to-12-04

    http://askubuntu.com/questions/19954...-with-hostname

    Basically they are suggesting you check your DNS server configuration as at present your system is unable to resolve those hostnames.

    As I say, I may be completely wrong so please feel free to correct me as I am here to learn as much as I can

Similar Threads

  1. setting usb modem on BT 4 R2
    By nakkeji in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-25-2011, 04:12 AM
  2. Setting up HackLab ?
    By toasty525 in forum OLD General IT Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-07-2009, 02:14 PM
  3. setting up a lab
    By chelano in forum OLD Pentesting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-03-2008, 04:33 PM
  4. Where is IP address setting GUI ?
    By thevega in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-02-2008, 02:28 AM
  5. Setting up my own home Lab.
    By EC_44 in forum OLD Pentesting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-13-2007, 05:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •