Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: GUI Script?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned their ISO ThrobinWood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8

    Post GUI Script?

    -.- I cant add [solved] to the title

    I have found how to run commands at start up in kde (no thanks to Google)

    and...... its a *face palm* moment

    I created a shell script

    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    xrandr --output default --mode 800x600 --pos 0x0 -- rotate normal
    
    wicd up
    start > settings > system settings > start up and shut down

    auto start > script file > add script > start up enabled

    This fixes my resolution issue on login and as a bonus connects me to the internet.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------



    I bought this bad boy specially for backtrack.... its a sony vaio p (vgn-p11z/q)
    It has a gma500 graphics card (but i don't think my problem is driver related)

    Its a piece of crap... but its tiny, has a proper keyboard, wireless, bluetooth, 3g, usb ports.... bla bla bla


    So heres my problem (on usb and hdd install)


    When I reboot my display settings revert to 1600x768 and the menu bar un-maximizes

    The resolution I want to use is 800x600 (if i can set this resolution the menu bar not saving isn't an issue)

    Modifying the xorg.conf file has no effect (all the default modes are set to 1024x768 but startx loads at 1600x768)

    running the command
    Code:
    xrandr -s 800x600
    works

    so im wondering how I can get that to run when I startx

    Is there a location i can drop this .sh file into so that it will auto run on startx?

    Code:
    xrandr --output default --mode 800x600 --pos 0x0 --rotate normal
    Will it need a special name? or will I need to mod another file to point to it?

    Thanks in advance this has been bugging me for days.
    Last edited by ThrobinWood; 11-16-2012 at 08:44 PM. Reason: Problem Solved

  2. #2
    Just burned their ISO ThrobinWood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: GUI Script?

    Iv been messing with an rc.local
    file but I must be doing something wrong?

Similar Threads

  1. BT5 R1 first run script (Please add to it)
    By betanine in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-22-2011, 04:14 PM
  2. Help fix the script for BT5 !
    By glynec in forum BackTrack 5 General Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-03-2011, 01:21 PM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-08-2010, 11:40 PM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-12-2010, 03:04 PM
  5. LZM Script/lzm2dir script
    By unseen in forum OLD Tutorials and Guides
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-29-2007, 02:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •