Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: fragrouter: command not found

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default fragrouter: command not found

    hi... i just install backtrack into my hdd...unfortunately, a few tools seem doesn't include in it including fragrouter...

    i try to install it using apt-get but this command also not in the backtrack...
    need the advice...thanx

  2. #2
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ntxploits View Post
    hi... i just install backtrack into my hdd...unfortunately, a few tools seem doesn't include in it including fragrouter...

    i try to install it using apt-get but this command also not in the backtrack...
    need the advice...thanx
    fragrouter is not installed with BackTrack; there's your first problem.
    apt-get is a debian command, so that's not going to work in a Slax-based distro. Try slapt-get, or download the SLAX module from here.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default Same problem! Little more help...?

    I'm having the same issue -- can the module be added to the iso with myslax? I seem to be getting a version mismatch error with myslax. Should that even be possible?

    Or do we need to do something special once we are booted up? (Install the module from within, but then you'd have to add the module every time you run the LiveCD...?)

    Sorry for the cluelessness.

  4. #4
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ptagg22 View Post
    I'm having the same issue -- can the module be added to the iso with myslax? I seem to be getting a version mismatch error with myslax. Should that even be possible?

    Or do we need to do something special once we are booted up? (Install the module from within, but then you'd have to add the module every time you run the LiveCD...?)

    Sorry for the cluelessness.
    AFAIK you can't use MySlax.

    Convert the .mo to .lzm using mo2lzm

    Using any ISO program, simply add the .lzm to your BT/modules dir. Reburn the CD and it will load everytime.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  5. #5
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theprez98 View Post
    AFAIK you can't use MySlax.

    Convert the .mo to .lzm using mo2lzm

    Using any ISO program, simply add the .lzm to your BT/modules dir. Reburn the CD and it will load everytime.
    That's the way I understood it too, from slax6 you cannot use MySlax as there have been big changes to the structure, and it's lzm now not mo.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I appreciate the speedy responses -- I grabbed the module, converted it to .lzm, and copied that lzm into the modules folder. ...How do I run it?

    I get "command not found" when I go into the console.

    Sorry. N00b. I know.

  7. #7
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ptagg22 View Post
    I appreciate the speedy responses -- I grabbed the module, converted it to .lzm, and copied that lzm into the modules folder. ...How do I run it?

    I get "command not found" when I go into the console.

    Sorry. N00b. I know.
    Are you running the live CD or a HD install?

    If you have BT2 installed to HD, you need to run:
    Code:
    lzm2dir filename.lzm /
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  8. #8
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    You must make sure the new tool is in your path or create a bash script in the root directory to point to it

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    17

    Default

    hi im going crazy installing the fragroute.mo, does anyone explain the method to install? i mean the complete steps to install if the BT is HD and if the BT its running live?

    thx
    sorry for my english.. im from southamerica, only spanish & few english.

  10. #10
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    BackTrack2 does not use .mo files it uses .lzm

    Everything you need to know has been extensively covered on the forum and on the wiki.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •