Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    I have upgraded to BT5, really enjoying the new features and layout

    I was running BT5 on a live CD and later installed it to the HD. When I first ran it from the CD I was exploring around the new OS and went to the network manager and connected to my router. I had full internet access and began messing around.

    After a short while I tried to connect back to my router and I was getting the following errors on launching the network manager.

    "Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface. Check the wicd log for errors messages"


    I then click my network enter the WPA passphrase and it tries to connect. I then get the error

    Bad Password

    ------------------

    Anyone know how to fix this problem? I had a look at the logs and didn't see any errors. One minute the internet is working fine the next minute I can't connect and my password is bad.

    I got a little paranoid so checked my password on my other computers and could connect no problem, I am on the same laptop now - on the XP partition - and can connect fine.

    I tried reboots and starting the network manually still no joy, hell even restarted the router - no joy

    I then installed BT5 to my hard drive and still got the same problems.
    This is really strange, I searched the internet for answers but having no joy.

    -------------
    DELL VOSTRO 1710
    Dual boot: XP & BT5
    --------------

    Thanks guys

  2. #2
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    That error should not influence your connectivity, however this is the fix to it:
    Code:
    root@evilbox:~# dpkg-reconfigure wicd
    root@evilbox:~# update-rc.d wicd defaults
     Adding system startup for /etc/init.d/wicd ...
       /etc/rc0.d/K20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc1.d/K20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc6.d/K20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc2.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc3.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc4.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc5.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
    root@evilbox:~#
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    sickness thanks for the quick reply

    I already tried the above code and retried it with no joy! I can't get my head around this one. Working 100% from live cd, then all of a sudden it stops, install BT5 to disk and still get the same problem.

    Anything else I should try/check?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    Update:

    I went into 'gerix-wifi-cracker-ng' and clicked configuration and then clicked reload wireless interfaces I refreshed my Wicd network manager and tried to reconnect. This time it connected. Happy days

    FAIL

    After dinner booted back up BT5 and tried to connect and the 'bad password' error is coming back up.

    Please help, this is so frustrating

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    over the under
    Posts
    197

    Default Re: Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    thats funny, I remeber you posting this fix in the backtrack 4 forums Sickness

  6. #6
    Good friend of the forums comaX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    338

    Default Re : Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    That happens when you don't do "wicd start" before. If you still get the same error, then do as sickness says
    Running both KDE and GNOME BT5 flawlessly. Thank you !

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    I tried that guys and it worked last night.
    Code:
    root@bt:~# dpkg-reconfigure wicd
    root@bt:~# update-rc.d wicd defaults
     Adding system startup for /etc/init.d/wicd ...
       /etc/rc0.d/K20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc1.d/K20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc6.d/K20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc2.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc3.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc4.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
       /etc/rc5.d/S20wicd -> ../init.d/wicd
    root@evilbox:~#

    was working nicely last night. I rebooted and started up later today and this happened.

    Code:
    root@bt:~# dpkg-reconfigure wicd
    root@bt:~# update-rc.d wicd defaults
    system start/stop links for /etc/init.d/wicd already exits
    Do I have to do this everytime I start BT5 or can I just click on the Wicd Network Manager and conenct?

    Thanks Guys

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    over the under
    Posts
    197

    Default Re: Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    no you only have to do that once, after that you should no longer see the "could not connect to wicd dbus" error

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    I don't get the could not connect to wicd dbus" error but I get the 'bad password' still.

    Anymore suggestions?

    whats this all about

    Code:
    system start/stop links for /etc/init.d/wicd already exits

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface

    Booted up BT5 today when I woke up and wouldn't you know I can connect perfectly, messed around for a few hours. Had dinner then rebooted and GUESS WHAT!!! yep, BAD PASSWORD again fml

    This is really annoying me right now. Can anyone please help

    Thanks

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. AWUS036H won't connect through Wicd
    By thebigbradwolf in forum HardWare Compatibility List
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-04-2011, 10:16 AM
  2. wicd says bad password, can't connect.
    By Taiiwo in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-02-2011, 12:52 PM
  3. Connect to Access Point with WICD
    By sevic33 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-23-2010, 03:21 AM
  4. "Could not connect to wicd's D-Bus interface." error workaround
    By 5cardcharlie in forum BackTrack Fixes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-26-2010, 05:50 PM
  5. can not connect to internet via wicd
    By mahabad1972 in forum OLD BackTrack 4 (pre) Final
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-16-2009, 12:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •