Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Error changing MAC

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Error changing MAC

    Hi I'm trying to follow this tut to crack wpa2 but I cannot change my mac address! I keep getting this error:
    ERROR: Can't change MAC: interface up or not permission: Device or resource busy
    I tried these to change it:
    Code:
    macchanger -a wlan0
    (or )
    macchanger -r wlan0
    (or )
    macchanger --mac 01:02:03:04:05:06 wlan0
    I also took a look at some threads on here and tried some other things but they that still couldn't help me fix my problem:
    http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...-question.html
    http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...c-address.html
    http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...itor-mode.html

    How can I fix this error?

  2. #2
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default Re: Error changing MAC

    Well the error message tells you what to do in order to change the MAC address.

    Read, understand, follow the instructions.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    over the under
    Posts
    197

    Default Re: Error changing MAC

    try

    Code:
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    directly before using macchanger

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO Strife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Error changing MAC

    while performing an authentication in an open network u try to mac address and u end up in an error ....this is a common error for a newby...but nothing big change has to be done...

    The error is because when you cahnge your MAC address, having your WIFI on..

    so jus try "iwconfig wlan0 down"

    after that u try the command "macchanger --mac 01:02:03:04:05:06 wlan0"

    so its done

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Error changing MAC

    Quote Originally Posted by 2901119 View Post
    try

    Code:
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    directly before using macchanger
    I tried that and got the same thing:
    Code:
    root@bt:~# ifconfig wlan0 down
    root@bt:~# macchanger --mac 01:02:03:04:05:06 wlan0
    Current MAC: f0:7b:cb:44:87:42 (unknown)
    ERROR: Can't change MAC: interface up or not permission: Device or resource busy
    root@bt:~#
    EDIT:
    Ok so I found the solution so this could be closed.

    I thought about what dave said then realized that eth0 could be causing my problem. So I did:
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 down
    
    then
    
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    macchanger -r wlan0
    And it was a success. Thanks guys, this had been bothering me for a while.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO Strife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    5

    Thumbs up Re: Error changing MAC

    Good then....always hav in mind that "OLY IF U END UP IN AN PROBLEM UL LEARN HOW TO SOLVE IT"

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2

    Red face Re: Error changing MAC

    I'm running Backtrack R5 on vmware. I have the same problem. I have 4 interface on it (eth0,eth1,lo,tap0). I execute these command
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 down
    ifconfig eth1 down
    ifconfig lo down
    ifconifg tap0 down
    but i got same error for eth0:
    ERROR: Can't change MAC: interface up or not permission: Device or resource busy
    I couldn't how Linux work with down interfaces!!!

    So the solution was to disconnect 'eth0' hardly (by disconnect Network Adapter from virtual machine settings).

    This post is just a solution.

Similar Threads

  1. Error during changing MAC address Backtrack 5
    By ToonVA in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-06-2011, 07:20 PM
  2. changing monitor hz
    By kosuke_kun in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-28-2009, 10:43 PM
  3. Changing Mac Address
    By hightech in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-14-2008, 12:13 AM
  4. Changing how the hostname is set
    By vladsmail in forum OLD BT3final Bugs and Fixes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-15-2008, 09:23 PM
  5. Error while changing MAC address
    By rahul in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-30-2008, 01:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •