Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Bridge Network Connection with Mac OSX

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Bridge Network Connection with Mac OSX

    Hi. I'm running Backtrack 5 on Mac OSX 10.7.2 via VMware Fusion 4.1.2. I am trying to bridge my connection from my Mac, to Backtrack. I've tried "dhclient" and everytime I type that (while in bridge mode) it says "No DHCPOOFERS received" and "No working leases. . .". I've tried reconfigurating my IP route via "ifconfig" and "route", but it never returns anything positive. It's always just one error after the other. If you need more information, just ask.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: Bridge Network Connection with Mac OSX

    Try manually setting up your eth0 interface (or whichever interface you wish) based on the network configuration your DHCP offers. Here is a short example on how to do it and test it out.
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.111 netmask 255.255.255.0
    route add default gw 192.168.1.1 eth0
    echo "nameserver 192.168.1.1(or other DNS IP) > /etc/resolv.conf
    ping 192.168.1.1
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Bridge Network Connection with Mac OSX

    Each time I try to set the default gateway, it says "SIOCADDRT: No such process"

  4. #4
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: Bridge Network Connection with Mac OSX

    The previous is just an example you have to change it to fit your network configuration.
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Bridge Network Connection with Mac OSX

    I know. I mean when I try do run "route add default gateway <my gw>" it gives me that error.

  6. #6
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: Bridge Network Connection with Mac OSX

    Make sure you add your network interface at the end of your command.
    Code:
    route add default gw 192.168.1.1 eth0
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Bridge Network Connection with Mac OSX

    Before I do that, how do I check my DHCP network configuration to assure I'm entering the correct destination and gateway IP? I'm sorry I might be asking extremely easy questions, but I'm brand new to virtual machines. I never had to bridge my connection until now. Thank you so much for your help in advance.

  8. #8
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2

    Post Re: Bridge Network Connection with Mac OSX

    Quote Originally Posted by PJFIV View Post
    Hi. I'm running Backtrack 5 on Mac OSX 10.7.2 via VMware Fusion 4.1.2. I am trying to bridge my connection from my Mac, to Backtrack.......

    Thanks
    IMO if you wanna bridge your MAC connection to Backtrack you have to work it out in Fusion.... furthermore is the easiest way to bridge them.... Fusion creates a Virtual DHCP server and Backtrack will get all the needed Parameters from it as you activate etho....


    A part from this scenario, if you want to manually create bridges among different interfaces in BT (Wlan, Ethernet Lan etc...) it should be used an Ubuntu Tool like bridge-utils package:

    Code:
    sudo apt-get install bridge-utils
    and then configure the etc/network/interfaces

    Code:
    # First create a loopback if needed and not already set
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    # Then the bridge
    auto br0
    iface br0 inet static
            address 192.168.0.10
            network 192.168.0.0
            netmask 255.255.255.0
            broadcast 192.168.0.255
            gateway 192.168.0.1
    # Now the most important data (which interfaces in the bridge: in this case Wireless and Wired)   
            bridge_ports eth0 wlan0
    Of course if BT is running as a guest VM, physical interfaces must be handled by VM software (in your case Fusion).

    Stefania Castelli

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-19-2010, 03:21 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-04-2010, 07:17 PM
  3. No network connection
    By Tundergun in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-2010, 02:11 AM
  4. Network bridge (wifi + tap0)
    By BigMac in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-15-2009, 01:49 AM
  5. Bridge & Routing connection
    By playtrack in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-12-2009, 07:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •