Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: kismet isnt work

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default kismet isnt work

    why i can't launch kismet?

  2. #2
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shay220486 View Post
    why i can't launch kismet?
    Well gee, I don't know Shaggy, why can't you launch kismet?

    It could be because you have a faulty shift key?
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  3. #3
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    or just maybe because you have done no research here....

    i bet you haven't enabled any sources before start kismet.....
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default

    how i enable sources?

  5. #5
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shay220486 View Post
    how i enable sources?
    man kismet
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  6. #6
    Member imported_blackfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    386

    Default steps

    Start computer
    Use BT and Linux to access internet.
    Write to us to say that it works.
    Describe your equipment including the usb or pcmcia card which you are using
    Send details of the output of the following commands:

    ifconfig
    iwconfig
    Lux sit

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •