Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Problem with starting Back Track 5 R3 when CPU is set more than1 in VM

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation Problem with starting Back Track 5 R3 when CPU is set more than1 in VM

    hi,
    if set more than 1 CPU for Backtrack 5 R3 on virtual box i get this error:

    if CPU is set at 1 all works, but extremly slow...
    pls tell me what i must do that it works with more CPU┤s


    Kind regards,
    zigouri

  2. #2
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: Problem with starting Back Track 5 R3 when CPU is set more than1 in VM

    This is not a Backtrack bug, actually if I remember correctly this isn't a bug at all. The error that you are encountering means that your CPU does not have VT-x features, you can find a lot of documentation online on what that is, also I would suggest you report this to VirtualBox.
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

Similar Threads

  1. Back Track 4 R2 VirtualBox Problem!!!
    By sander945 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-05-2011, 12:54 PM
  2. Problem booting back|Track 4
    By Natty Dreed in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-03-2011, 02:44 AM
  3. Problem booting back|Track 4
    By smith100 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-20-2010, 07:51 AM
  4. Problem booting back|Track 4
    By Natty Dreed in forum OLD BackTrack 4 (pre) Final
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-12-2010, 04:01 PM
  5. problem with back track 2.0!!!
    By Exploiter in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-27-2007, 09:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •