Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: Reaver not working and/or in loop

  1. #11
    Senior Member daedalus1776's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    112

    Default Re: Reaver not working and/or in loop

    Quote Originally Posted by addvanced View Post
    Is it possible the AP blacklisted my mac address?
    Log into the AP and check. This shouldn't happen automatically though.

  2. #12
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Reaver not working and/or in loop

    I find that if I have:

    wash -i mon0

    going in another terminal, then reaver works fine. Hope this helps.

  3. #13
    Very good friend of the forum maverik35's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Debian land
    Posts
    734

    Default Re: Reaver not working and/or in loop

    Quote Originally Posted by addvanced View Post
    Is it possible the AP blacklisted my mac address?

    Thanks guys!
    As far as I know, no router can ban/filter a mac address automatically..But if you think it has been done by someone, change it..Use macchanger...

  4. #14
    Very good friend of the forum maverik35's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Debian land
    Posts
    734

    Default Re: Reaver not working and/or in loop

    Quote Originally Posted by pwn2ownz View Post
    I registered just to answer your question!

    I hate it when people reply and don't help with the situation. ><

    I would make sure that your wireless interface is supported. The easiest way to see if it is supported and WOULD work is type in your command and add --pin 1234567890 where 1234567890 is your psk and see if it works for you.
    Well, let me tell you something:
    1. I totally agree with you as to support to wifi device, Actually, I posted that.
    2. The beginners section, is for people who do not have experience using BT5, BUT NOT linux...And you will find several people trying to get a "Tell me excatly how and what to do, step by step", "I had never used linux"..There should be some linux and common sense background..

    Some people do not, yes, do not want to understand that Linux is not windows, there must be some workaround sometimes..And to do that work around, you need some basic linux skills or knowledge...But people keeps asking over and over and over again without reading posts in the forums with same problems, reading the wiki, just copying and pasting without knowing what they are doing...

    They do not even read the rules..So, if you registered to help, I invite you to to do so, and after some months, you will know: "How can people do not help"..

    I used to think the same way you do, and after some quite time, I understood..

    Luck.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. infinite loop in Reaver
    By zvenne123 in forum BackTrack 5 General Topics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-26-2012, 11:34 AM
  2. loop when booting
    By Phuck in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 02:18 PM
  3. VNC server loop
    By yalkshire in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-30-2008, 03:01 PM
  4. vnc loop
    By treffer in forum OLD BackTrack v2.0 Final
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-28-2007, 09:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •