Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: SIOCSIFFLAGS: invalid argument

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    8

    Default SIOCSIFFLAGS: invalid argument

    Hi,
    I am trying to configure my Backtrack 2.0 to use internet through my Xp machine.But

    unfortunately i found out that my eth0 is down.when i run the command to activate it i get an error.

    ifconfig eth0 up
    SIOCSIFFLAGS: invalid argument

    What should i do ????

  2. #2
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cryptomole View Post
    Hi,
    I am trying to configure my Backtrack 2.0 to use internet through my Xp machine.But

    unfortunately i found out that my eth0 is down.when i run the command to activate it i get an error.

    ifconfig eth0 up
    SIOCSIFFLAGS: invalid argument

    What should i do ????
    Have you tried using the search function? What results did you find?
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    8

    Default

    i am really impressed with the prompt response.I tried the search but nothing really helpful and yes i missed a point i am using lapton version Compaq pressario v2000.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Use eth1 instead of eth0
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Ya thats an option. but how do i do it when i just one ethernet card which has been assigned eth0. how do i use eth1. please advise

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    eth1 is the default USUALLY when we crack WEP or capture a handshake via airodump and aireplay-ng. Just use it in replace of your eth0 commands. I assume your using the integrated card that comes with your laptop..their almost always Broadcom..and Broadcom sucks. See aircracks main site, (not its forum) for a up to date list of compatible cards/USB's, and buy a supported Card or USB. And as theprez98 said...search..and tell us what card your using and its chipset.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  7. #7
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    yes most of time the eth0 is the ethernet port in laptops............

    iwconfig eth0 give something ?

    i bet it gives "no wireless extension" .....
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •