Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34

Thread: Broadcom 4311 Does Work :D

  1. #21
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I have yet to try BT3 beta, but still no luck with my 4311 on BT2. Unfortunate, really.

  2. #22
    Just burned his ISO imported_MarvTheRobot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    OK here's a wierd one... Just loaded BT3, and my BCM 4311 wasn't working.
    I loaded the drivers into NDISWrapper as I do with Ubuntu 7.10, did all the usual.
    Managed to get the wireless to load but on eth1 not wlan0 even though the alias was set to wlan0

    no light on and wouldn't search, rebooted.....remembered I was running from USB and hadn't yet set up changes saving

    After the reboot the wireless sprung into life and works fine, even though NDIS isn't setup any more and nothing I did makes a difference.


    I'm a noob to BT really, only played a little with BT2, but this one has got me.... Might try an install and see what happens.

  3. #23
    Junior Member DEAGLE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheVault View Post
    This is for the topic thats in the "Wireless" forum with the post "Broadcom 4311 support in BT"

    Since I just signed up, I can't post there right now, unless one of the lovely moderators or admins moves this post there.
    Anyway moving on.

    I was going to go fork out some $$$ for a new wireless card until I downloaded BackTrack 2.0 and found out that the Broadcom 4311 does in fact work. Injection works completely. I hacked my network several times, I kinda make it a game, I have my family type in random things and I crack it. Iv also helped out a few family members recover there WEP keys because they like to throw all the info away when they get things and don't bother to read.

    I have a Dell Inspiron E1405 Laptop with the broadcom 4311 chipset inside. So I would like to conclude that once again the 4311 does work, as for any others, I have no idea.
    i cant even connnect to my own ap with no protection!!! yea im a bit of a noob with linux but im shure im doin everything correctly and i have the exact same chipset as u(bcm4311) im just using a diffrent laptop (dv6000) these is what i typed in the cli


    bt ~ # ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:6CA:6C:46
    inet addr:192.168.0.6 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:835 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:735 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:824824 (805.4 KiB) TX bytes:99817 (97.4 KiB)
    Interrupt:19

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:00:1A:73:63
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:10 Base address:0x8000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    bt ~ # iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    eth1 IEEE 802.11b/g ESSIDff/any Nickname:"Broadcom 4311"
    Mode:Managed Frequency=2.437 GHz Access Point: Invalid
    Bit Rate=1 Mb/s Tx-Power=18 dBm
    RTS thrff Fragment thrff
    Encryption keyff
    Link Quality=0/100 Signal level=-256 dBm Noise level=-256 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    bt ~ # iwconfig eth1 essid SKY50023
    bt ~ # iwconfig eth1 channel 11
    bt ~ # iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    eth1 IEEE 802.11b/g ESSID:"SKY50023" Nickname:"Broadcom 4311"
    Mode:Managed Frequency=2.472 GHz Access Point: Invalid
    Bit Rate=1 Mb/s Tx-Power=18 dBm
    RTS thrff Fragment thrff
    Encryption keyff
    Link Quality=0/100 Signal level=-256 dBm Noise level=-256 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0


    i cant even use the wifi manager, it recognises my card, the speed and im trying to find SKY50023 but it cant find it
    Ubuntu/backtrack 3 - HP pavilion DV6000

  4. #24
    Just burned his ISO imported_MarvTheRobot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DEAGLE View Post
    i cant even connnect to my own ap with no protection!!! yea im a bit of a noob with linux but im shure im doin everything correctly and i have the exact same chipset as u(bcm4311) im just using a diffrent laptop (dv6000) these is what i typed in the cli


    bt ~ # ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:6CA:6C:46
    inet addr:192.168.0.6 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:835 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:735 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:824824 (805.4 KiB) TX bytes:99817 (97.4 KiB)
    Interrupt:19

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:00:1A:73:63
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:10 Base address:0x8000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    bt ~ # iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    eth1 IEEE 802.11b/g ESSIDff/any Nickname:"Broadcom 4311"
    Mode:Managed Frequency=2.437 GHz Access Point: Invalid
    Bit Rate=1 Mb/s Tx-Power=18 dBm
    RTS thrff Fragment thrff
    Encryption keyff
    Link Quality=0/100 Signal level=-256 dBm Noise level=-256 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    bt ~ # iwconfig eth1 essid SKY50023
    bt ~ # iwconfig eth1 channel 11
    bt ~ # iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    eth1 IEEE 802.11b/g ESSID:"SKY50023" Nickname:"Broadcom 4311"
    Mode:Managed Frequency=2.472 GHz Access Point: Invalid
    Bit Rate=1 Mb/s Tx-Power=18 dBm
    RTS thrff Fragment thrff
    Encryption keyff
    Link Quality=0/100 Signal level=-256 dBm Noise level=-256 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0


    i cant even use the wifi manager, it recognises my card, the speed and im trying to find SKY50023 but it cant find it
    As previously mentioned in this post, it is really hit and miss whether the 4311 chipset will work. Notice just before you I posted that mine started working by itself, well last night I fiddled a little too much with my Ubuntu setup and broke the whole damn laptop.

    Re-installed all my 3 O/S (BT3 being one of them) and now i'm slap bang back where you are, card detects light comes on but won't find anything, just like Ubuntu if you don't use NDISWrapper.

    Do what the guys recommend, by a USB Dongle that IS Supported and just use that when you want to do anything with BackTrack it's not a hardship keeping it at arms reach really

  5. #25
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I am thinking about doing a HD install tonight on my Compaq. Everytime I have tried to mess around with the wireless from the live CD, I haven't had any physical connection, just wireless, just been so busy... Er, but yeah, I'll see what kind of luck I have tonight with the configurations.

  6. #26
    Very good friend of the forum killadaninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    London, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    526

    Default lmao

    hello buddy
    Sometimes I try to fit a 16-character string into an 8–byte space, on purpose.

  7. #27
    Senior Member imported_spankdidly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1,031

    Default

    I still don't understand why people are trying to get broadcom to work. GIVE IT UP. GO SELL SOME PCCRAP/GUNS/SMACK/BLOOD/POKEMON CARDS/ AND BUY A DECENT CARD!!
    I felt like bending the bars back, and ripping out the window frames and eating them. yes, eating them! Leaping, leaping, leaping! Colonics for everyone! All right! You dumb*sses. I'm a mental patient. I'm *supposed* to act out!

  8. #28
    Junior Member DEAGLE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spankdidly View Post
    I still don't understand why people are trying to get broadcom to work. GIVE IT UP. GO SELL SOME PCCRAP/GUNS/DOPE/BLOOD/POKEMON CARDS/DONKEYBALLS AND BUY A DECENT CARD!!
    lol my new card should have come today. the point is people are trying because
    1 its possable
    2 its what they have got
    Ubuntu/backtrack 3 - HP pavilion DV6000

  9. #29
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by killadaninja View Post
    Broadcums suck the cum from dead donkey balls.
    hahaha HARSH still i understand what the geeza is saying if their the same model running on exactly the same install of bt etc then why do people experiance differant things? well i would presume the only logical answer is to do with the system they are run on something to the with the system internals possibly even down to something as minor as the materials made inside your circuits differnt processors for e.g also possibly because like streaker says

    Broadcums suck the cum from dead donkey balls.
    -ninja
    Quote Originally Posted by spankdidly View Post
    I still don't understand why people are trying to get broadcom to work. GIVE IT UP. GO SELL SOME PCCRAP/GUNS/DOPE/BLOOD/POKEMON CARDS/DONKEYBALLS AND BUY A DECENT CARD!!
    Please at least try to keep this a clean forum suitable for all audiences.

    Thank you

  10. #30
    Member wick86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Well I guess I need to go buy two lotto tickets because I have two Brodcom cards ones a 4311 and the other is a 4318 and I have not had any problems with ether of them with BT3.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •