Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: Broadcom 4311 Does Work :D

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    16

    Talking Broadcom 4311 Does Work :D

    This is for the topic thats in the "Wireless" forum with the post "Broadcom 4311 support in BT"

    Since I just signed up, I can't post there right now, unless one of the lovely moderators or admins moves this post there.
    Anyway moving on.

    I was going to go fork out some $$$ for a new wireless card until I downloaded BackTrack 2.0 and found out that the Broadcom 4311 does in fact work. Injection works completely. I hacked my network several times, I kinda make it a game, I have my family type in random things and I crack it. Iv also helped out a few family members recover there WEP keys because they like to throw all the info away when they get things and don't bother to read.

    I have a Dell Inspiron E1405 Laptop with the broadcom 4311 chipset inside. So I would like to conclude that once again the 4311 does work, as for any others, I have no idea.

  2. #2
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    That's one of the strange things about the broadcom cards, whilst it works for one person it will fail miserably for someone else.

    Looks like you are one of the few lucky ones.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by balding_parrot View Post
    That's one of the strange things about the broadcom cards, whilst it works for one person it will fail miserably for someone else.

    Looks like you are one of the few lucky ones.
    ---
    What do you mean about I am one of the few lucky ones? So your saying other people with the Broadcom 4311 it does not work for them? I mean if I was able to get it working by default, why wouldn't anyone else. I mean, its all the same chipset right?

  4. #4
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheVault View Post
    ---
    What do you mean about I am one of the few lucky ones? So your saying other people with the Broadcom 4311 it does not work for them? I mean if I was able to get it working by default, why wouldn't anyone else. I mean, its all the same chipset right?
    That's why I said "strange"
    If you look through the forums, you will find far more people cannot get broadcom cards working than can.

    Some people they work for, some people have trouble getting them to work, but the majority of people they just don't work no matter what they do.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by balding_parrot View Post
    That's why I said "strange"
    If you look through the forums, you will find far more people cannot get broadcom cards working than can.

    Some people they work for, some people have trouble getting them to work, but the majority of people they just don't work no matter what they do.
    ---
    Ouch. I thought this post would be possibly an enlightenment for those who have the same card as me would give hope that they could possibly get theirs to work. Seems Broadcom is one of the few chipsets people hate I suppose.

  6. #6
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheVault View Post
    ---
    What do you mean about I am one of the few lucky ones? So your saying other people with the Broadcom 4311 it does not work for them? I mean if I was able to get it working by default, why wouldn't anyone else. I mean, its all the same chipset right?
    Broadcom's are notoriously unstable in certain situations. They may connect fine to a wireless network, but doing anything outside of just plain connecting is bound to lead to unknown/undesirable results.

    Ouch. I thought this post would be possibly an enlightenment for those who have the same card as me would give hope that they could possibly get theirs to work. Seems Broadcom is one of the few chipsets people hate I suppose.
    Broadcums suck the cum from dead donkey balls.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  7. #7
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by streaker69 View Post
    Broadcums suck the cum from dead donkey balls.
    Hmmm...... Nice turn of phrase there

  8. #8
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    This guy should feel like he won the lottery.Ive had nothing but bad luck with broadcom. Your lucky to connect to the internet as far as I'm concerned

  9. #9
    Junior Member DEAGLE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheVault View Post
    This is for the topic thats in the "Wireless" forum with the post "Broadcom 4311 support in BT"

    Since I just signed up, I can't post there right now, unless one of the lovely moderators or admins moves this post there.
    Anyway moving on.

    I was going to go fork out some $$$ for a new wireless card until I downloaded BackTrack 2.0 and found out that the Broadcom 4311 does in fact work. Injection works completely. I hacked my network several times, I kinda make it a game, I have my family type in random things and I crack it. Iv also helped out a few family members recover there WEP keys because they like to throw all the info away when they get things and don't bother to read.

    I have a Dell Inspiron E1405 Laptop with the broadcom 4311 chipset inside. So I would like to conclude that once again the 4311 does work, as for any others, I have no idea.
    i cant even connnect to my own ap with no protection!!! yea im a bit of a noob with linux but im shure im doin everything correctly and i have the exact same chipset as u(bcm4311) im just using a diffrent laptop (dv6000) these is what i typed in the cli


    bt ~ # ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:6CA:6C:46
    inet addr:192.168.0.6 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:835 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:735 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:824824 (805.4 KiB) TX bytes:99817 (97.4 KiB)
    Interrupt:19

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:00:1A:73:63
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:10 Base address:0x8000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    bt ~ # iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    eth1 IEEE 802.11b/g ESSIDff/any Nickname:"Broadcom 4311"
    Mode:Managed Frequency=2.437 GHz Access Point: Invalid
    Bit Rate=1 Mb/s Tx-Power=18 dBm
    RTS thrff Fragment thrff
    Encryption keyff
    Link Quality=0/100 Signal level=-256 dBm Noise level=-256 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    bt ~ # iwconfig eth1 essid SKY50023
    bt ~ # iwconfig eth1 channel 11
    bt ~ # iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    eth1 IEEE 802.11b/g ESSID:"SKY50023" Nickname:"Broadcom 4311"
    Mode:Managed Frequency=2.472 GHz Access Point: Invalid
    Bit Rate=1 Mb/s Tx-Power=18 dBm
    RTS thrff Fragment thrff
    Encryption keyff
    Link Quality=0/100 Signal level=-256 dBm Noise level=-256 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0


    i cant even use the wifi manager, it recognises my card, the speed and im trying to find SKY50023 but it cant find it
    Ubuntu/backtrack 3 - HP pavilion DV6000

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO imported_MarvTheRobot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DEAGLE View Post
    i cant even connnect to my own ap with no protection!!! yea im a bit of a noob with linux but im shure im doin everything correctly and i have the exact same chipset as u(bcm4311) im just using a diffrent laptop (dv6000) these is what i typed in the cli


    bt ~ # ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:6CA:6C:46
    inet addr:192.168.0.6 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:835 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:735 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:824824 (805.4 KiB) TX bytes:99817 (97.4 KiB)
    Interrupt:19

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:00:1A:73:63
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:10 Base address:0x8000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    bt ~ # iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    eth1 IEEE 802.11b/g ESSIDff/any Nickname:"Broadcom 4311"
    Mode:Managed Frequency=2.437 GHz Access Point: Invalid
    Bit Rate=1 Mb/s Tx-Power=18 dBm
    RTS thrff Fragment thrff
    Encryption keyff
    Link Quality=0/100 Signal level=-256 dBm Noise level=-256 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    bt ~ # iwconfig eth1 essid SKY50023
    bt ~ # iwconfig eth1 channel 11
    bt ~ # iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    eth1 IEEE 802.11b/g ESSID:"SKY50023" Nickname:"Broadcom 4311"
    Mode:Managed Frequency=2.472 GHz Access Point: Invalid
    Bit Rate=1 Mb/s Tx-Power=18 dBm
    RTS thrff Fragment thrff
    Encryption keyff
    Link Quality=0/100 Signal level=-256 dBm Noise level=-256 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0


    i cant even use the wifi manager, it recognises my card, the speed and im trying to find SKY50023 but it cant find it
    As previously mentioned in this post, it is really hit and miss whether the 4311 chipset will work. Notice just before you I posted that mine started working by itself, well last night I fiddled a little too much with my Ubuntu setup and broke the whole damn laptop.

    Re-installed all my 3 O/S (BT3 being one of them) and now i'm slap bang back where you are, card detects light comes on but won't find anything, just like Ubuntu if you don't use NDISWrapper.

    Do what the guys recommend, by a USB Dongle that IS Supported and just use that when you want to do anything with BackTrack it's not a hardship keeping it at arms reach really

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •