Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Installation on external USB hard disk

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    15

    Default Installation on external USB hard disk

    Hello ppl, I bought a 160 gb external USB hard disk and had decided to intall BT2 onto it. Accordingly, I made a partition for BT2 and the rest I formatted under NTFS.
    Using the BT2 installer, I installed it into the BT2 partition. But, my problem is that it does not boot.

    What i did:
    /dev/sdb1 : 10gb, ext3, used for BT2
    /dev/sdb2 : rest of the space, NTFS
    Wrote MBR onto /dev/sdb
    It dosen't boot

    Could anyone pls tell me how to properly install BT2 onto my external hard disk. Any suggestion would be appreciated. Thanx.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Here's the awesome and working tutorial:

    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7844

  3. #3
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnchain View Post
    Here's the awesome and working tutorial:

    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7844
    Thank you for the compliment, and for the further compliment of recommending it to someone else.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I have followed all of your tutorials but my USB HDD doesnt want to boot BT

    I did the partitions and everything

    I had it running on my usb key and now i have a 120GB WD usb portable drive and doesnt boot BT

    any Ideas since the tutorials havent helped

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    111

    Default

    I´m only assuming this is a dual-boot, right? If you have windows as other os, this might help

    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=3958
    (Author The_Denv)

    Wish you luck,
    ExitOnly@

    -----------------------------------------------------
    Learn to live, but live to learn, eh?

  6. #6
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    i used to boot on a 160.... WD too

    the error is mainly to not add the -f (force) switch to syslinux commands........

    you do need to add it by hand
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •