Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: BACKTRACK 5 R3 VM 32 GNOME issue

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default BACKTRACK 5 R3 VM 32 GNOME issue

    GUYs I have downloaded the 32bit GNOME Torrent , Hashs ran perfectly fine. Now when I tried to power on the VM image on my VMWare Worstation 7.0.0.

    I got this Error:- http://tinypic.com/r/jrcjyb/6

    So I thought Upgrading to VMware Workstation wud be the Solution , Until I found this :-

    http://www.vmware.com/vmwarestore/dr...n_requirements

    VMware Workstation 8 needs a 64bit Processor.

    Whats the Solution now ?? I did the Upgrade as well to VMware Workstation 7.1.5 but issue still persists.

    http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-18302

    Anyone knows the fix ??

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: BACKTRACK 5 R3 VM 32 GNOME issue

    Quote Originally Posted by bat21 View Post
    GUYs I have downloaded the 32bit GNOME Torrent , Hashs ran perfectly fine. Now when I tried to power on the VM image on my VMWare Worstation 7.0.0.

    I got this Error:- http://tinypic.com/r/jrcjyb/6

    So I thought Upgrading to VMware Workstation wud be the Solution , Until I found this :-

    http://www.vmware.com/vmwarestore/dr...n_requirements

    VMware Workstation 8 needs a 64bit Processor.

    Whats the Solution now ?? I did the Upgrade as well to VMware Workstation 7.1.5 but issue still persists.

    http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-18302

    Anyone knows the fix ??
    Instead of using VMware try VirtualBox (https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads). With Vbox you can actually import the image of VMware.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: BACKTRACK 5 R3 VM 32 GNOME issue

    Quote Originally Posted by bat21 View Post
    GUYs I have downloaded the 32bit GNOME Torrent , Hashs ran perfectly fine. Now when I tried to power on the VM image on my VMWare Worstation 7.0.0.

    I got this Error:- http://tinypic.com/r/jrcjyb/6

    So I thought Upgrading to VMware Workstation wud be the Solution , Until I found this :-

    http://www.vmware.com/vmwarestore/dr...n_requirements

    VMware Workstation 8 needs a 64bit Processor.

    Whats the Solution now ?? I did the Upgrade as well to VMware Workstation 7.1.5 but issue still persists.

    http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-18302

    Anyone knows the fix ??
    Create your own VM

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: BACKTRACK 5 R3 VM 32 GNOME issue

    Thanks davidparreira , On Oracle VirtualBox the BT5R3 GNOME 32bit VM image runs fine. But It does not solve my problem , As I am using Vmware workstation for my complete LAB setup.

    Is their any Fix for this UP ??

    Here is the Config I am using at the Moment:-
    Vmware Workstation :- 7.1.5 build 49171
    Laptop CPU:- 32bit

    I am not able to Run the Latest BT5R3 VM image (32-bit)

    thanks
    bat21

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: BACKTRACK 5 R3 VM 32 GNOME issue

    Guys Issue Fixed you have to Edit the VMX File of the BT5R3 and edit the Following 2 values, Change it to 7 :--
    config.version = "8"
    virtualHW.version = "8"

    After this the VM image will work nicely with VMware Workstation 7.X

    -bat21

  6. #6
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: BACKTRACK 5 R3 VM 32 GNOME issue

    bat21,
    Just curious what is difference between the 7 and the 8...
    I Tell you why, in my set up, running VMware 7.14, KDE-32, I have in VMX file:
    config.version = "7"
    virtualHW.version = "8"

    I just have the usual problem with the RTL8187 and the rfkill mask 2, just run an scrip to turn off and back on
    and I am good to go.

    I have some problem running, Fern_Wifi but only when I try to Hijack the seccion, it take the network down,
    no matter what I do and it does not work, but other than that, works great with everything else.

    Thanks for the tip

Similar Threads

  1. Backtrack 5 gnome Startx and Network Issue
    By OsandaU in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-01-2012, 02:26 PM
  2. Issue with BT5 R1 32 Gnome and Websecurify 0.9
    By nmapbe in forum BackTrack 5 Bugs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-11-2012, 12:10 PM
  3. BT 5 GNOME 64 bit issue with ettercap NG-0.7.3 (DNS SPOOFING)
    By j0k3rr in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-31-2011, 09:29 AM
  4. BT5 Gnome 64 and JDownloader issue (sharing a solution)
    By xanau in forum BackTrack 5 Fixes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-22-2011, 11:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •