Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Driftnet only captures localhost

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    26

    Default Driftnet only captures localhost

    I am trying to get driftnet working on my wireless lab. I had it working earlier but now can't get it to work. I am trying to document the process.

    My lab consists of an open wifi network. I have joined my BT5 R3 machine so that it has network access on the "labwifi". I've created my monitor interface using airmon-ng start wlan0 and verified the interface has been created. Do I run drifnet on the wlan0 or mon0 interface? So far, if I run driftnet -i wlan0 it only captures my localhost traffic. If I run driftnet -i mon0 it gives me an error: driftnet: unknown data link type 127.

    Any suggestions would be appreciated.

    Thanks!
    seag33k

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Cyberspace
    Posts
    174

    Default Re: Driftnet only captures localhost

    Is it 32bit or 64 bit.. my understanding is that driftnet does not work in 64bit... at least I could not get it to work in my 64bit machine...

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: Driftnet only captures localhost

    Quote Originally Posted by hannah View Post
    Is it 32bit or 64 bit.. my understanding is that driftnet does not work in 64bit... at least I could not get it to work in my 64bit machine...
    I have the 32 bit version of BT5R3.

    As I understand it, a wireless network is similar to a hub in that it is one collision domain. By having my interface in monitor mode, it should see all the traffic on the wireless network. Does the interface need to have an IP address? I've tried it either way and am unabled to view traffic besides the localhost. I've tried driftnet -i wlan0 and driftnet -i mon0 but get the following error: driftnet: unknown data link type 127. Any other comments would be appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Seag33k
    Last edited by seag33k; 08-20-2012 at 10:47 AM.

  4. #4
    Very good friend of the forum TAPE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    599

    Default Re: Driftnet only captures localhost

    Try running it when running a MiTM.

    Thats how I got it to work as I think you want to get it working.

    Some further info ; http://adaywithtape.blogspot.nl/2010...revisited.html

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: Driftnet only captures localhost

    I've tried MITM with ettrcap but was hoping for a more passive approach. I thought I had it working before.

  6. #6
    Very good friend of the forum TAPE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    599

    Default Re: Driftnet only captures localhost

    Hang on sorry, your lab is an Open network..

    So why not simply run airodump and capture to file then run driftnet over the capture ?

    Must admit it has been some time since I played with that, so possibly better ways to do it.
    There have been quite a few posts here on issues with driftnet, but dont see why the above wouldnt work.
    Last edited by TAPE; 08-20-2012 at 02:24 PM.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: Driftnet only captures localhost

    No problem. I was hoping to do it passively and live. I had it working at one time I thought. I am not sure if I need to run it on wlan0 or mon0 though. mon0 is in monitor mode but it fails with the error above. I am sure it is user error

Similar Threads

  1. Driftet only capture localhost
    By ronin101 in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-15-2011, 03:38 PM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-14-2011, 04:29 AM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-18-2010, 09:23 PM
  4. Metasploit autopwn prob (localhost+port)
    By kitkat1 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-01-2009, 03:19 PM
  5. [PERL]Beginner: /bin/sh on localhost??
    By MDevil in forum OLD Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-05-2007, 11:21 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •