Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Can't Get AWUS036nh to work!!

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Can't Get AWUS036nh to work!!

    I am running backtrack 5 r1 on vmware and im trying to get my awuso36nh to work. Backtrack 5 detects the device but whenever I try to connect to it I get an error that It cant connect because it is in use. I don't know how to get around this. Can you point me in the right direction?
    Thank you very much, hopefully some can help, I don't know what else to try at this point.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Can't Get AWUS036nh to work!!

    any more information you can provide mate?

    i know it's late but i think i can help

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Can't Get AWUS036nh to work!!

    Hey chief1..maybe you could help me out. im running bt5 on virtualbox; my host machine hasn't been connecting my alfa awus036h (haven't really tried). How can i make bt5 recognize it because it cant either. (host machine = mac osx snow leopard)

Similar Threads

  1. Does the Alfa AWUS036NH work with Aircrack in BT5R2?
    By James2k in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-05-2013, 11:57 AM
  2. How too make AWUS036NH work in BT4
    By mymono in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-30-2010, 04:14 PM
  3. awus036nh does it work or not?
    By spezticle in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-28-2010, 04:06 AM
  4. Will the new AWUS036NH work with BT4 out of the Box?
    By redarator in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-07-2010, 06:16 PM
  5. getting AWUS036NH to work in BT4
    By ComputerDoctor in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-18-2010, 12:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •