Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Error in install

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    20

    Default Error in install

    well i have download bt2 form thi url remote-exploit.org/backtrack_download.html

    and when i have started to boot from cd this message occured:

    Fatal error occured - livedata not found. Searching for BT directory. You are maybe using an unsuported boot device (eg. SCSI or PCMCIA CD - ROM). Try to copy the directory BT from CD / USB to your IDE / SATA harddisk, for example to /mnt/sda1/ in Linux or C:\ in windows. Then try boot again

    Please help, I want bt2 on my machine

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    335

    Default

    I cant remember what this is but from the message livedata not found, maybe you drive is having and hard time reading it.
    try burning the iso at low speed. good little prog found here
    http://fileforum.betanews.com/downlo...n/1128426215/1
    its free, just burn it at 2x speed. see if that helps any.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    20

    Default

    the problem is not in that. i tryed to install it over WMw and i have done it, but i dont want to run linux over windows

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    20

    Default

    well can me anybody tell wath i have to do... i want that linux.. please

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default

    did you burn the bt v.2.0 as a iso image, and burnt the cd as bootable?

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by doggy View Post
    did you burn the bt v.2.0 as a iso image, and burnt the cd as bootable?
    yes it has booted one part of cd... but on one operation i t stop and shows me an error

  7. #7
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by n0p_cracker View Post
    yes it has booted one part of cd... but on one operation i t stop and shows me an error
    LOOK LIKE CORRUPTION AGAIN
    have you check md5 when download ?
    have you burn it at 4x (max recomended)
    Don't burn it as a new cdbootable but like a new iso image....
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    20

    Default

    have you check md5 when download
    what with that hash i have to do????

  9. #9
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    ok go in remote exploit download zone
    below the download link there is something call md5.....
    it's text file containing checksum of iso, your iso need to match md5......

    simply dl a md5 hash tester(many freeware for that)
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    20

    Default

    i have checked it, it is ok, what else can it be

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •