Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Upgrade from BT5 to BT5r2 problem

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default Upgrade from BT5 to BT5r2 problem

    i was trying to upgrade my backtrack5 (Ubuntu) to backtrack5 r2 and twice i got stuck at this point below for many hours.

    i'm using VMWare 7 its stuck at below point in suspend mode.

    A w3af/plugins/discovery/ghdb
    A w3af/plugins/discovery/ghdb/GHDB.xml
    A w3af/plugins/discovery/spiderMan.py
    A w3af/plugins/discovery/content_negotiation
    A w3af/plugins/discovery/content_negotiation/common_filenames.db
    A w3af/plugins/discovery/findGit.py
    A w3af/plugins/discovery/wordpress_fullpathdisclosure.p...
    A w3af/plugins/discovery/sitemapReader.py
    A w3af/plugins/discovery/bing_spider.py
    A w3af/plugins/discovery/findCaptchas.py
    A w3af/plugins/discovery/fingerPKS.py
    A w3af/plugins/discovery/phishtank.py
    A w3af/plugins/discovery/frontpage_version.py
    A w3af/plugins/discovery/robotsReader.py
    A w3af/plugins/discovery/wordnet

    then i opened another terminal and tried to start all over again but it says

    E: Could not get lock /var/lib/dpkg/lock - open (11: Resource temporarily unavailable)
    E: Unable to lock the administration directory (/var/lib/dpkg/), is another process using it?

  2. #2
    Good friend of the forums scottm99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    underwater
    Posts
    371

    Default Re: Upgrade from BT5 to BT5r2 problem

    It would appear the svn-update for w3af died while in progress. I'd kill that process, run apt-get autoremove to cleanup, and try the upgrade again.

    Your needs may vary, but I've personally never done a BackTrack upgrade. I do a backup, then a fresh install of BT, and restore my backup.
    If I could figure out how to scuba dive & hack at the same time, there would be nothing I couldn't do...

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Upgrade from BT5 to BT5r2 problem

    I killed the process and used the run apt-get autoremove to cleanup then tried re-upgrading but got to the same point and stopped.

    Tried installing bt 5 on vmware and doing upgrade process again but no luck.

    Will i have to download the bt5r2 iso, or is there another way of upgrading?

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Upgrade from BT5 to BT5r2 problem

    below shows the active processes
    Immagini allegate Immagini allegate

  5. #5
    Good friend of the forums scottm99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    underwater
    Posts
    371

    Default Re: Upgrade from BT5 to BT5r2 problem

    That looks like a screenshot of the top command. I was actually referring to the process status (ps) command. If it's feasible for you, I'd backup what you need from your current BT install, blow that install away, and install BT5r2.

    As I mentioned earlier, I never do an upgrade...always a fresh install. That's just my preference.
    If I could figure out how to scuba dive & hack at the same time, there would be nothing I couldn't do...

Similar Threads

  1. BT5R2 - Reaver problem (PEBKAC?)
    By Karen in forum BackTrack 5 General Topics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-18-2012, 12:17 PM
  2. Backtrack 5 " upgrade from R1 to R2 " upgrade problem ...
    By redsprite in forum BackTrack 5 General Topics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-07-2012, 09:38 AM
  3. Triple boot, update to BT5R2 postinst hook script problem
    By ArthurDent42 in forum BackTrack 5 Beginners Section
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-02-2012, 09:22 AM
  4. Another 2.6.34 upgrade problem...
    By RawShark in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-01-2010, 07:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •